South Perth War Memorial WW1

Cnr Angelo St & Labouchere Rd South Perth

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a prominent and distinctive landmark in the streetscape since 1923.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Australian Army 16th Battalion and their role in World War One.
• The place has historic value for its association with the period when many communities organised to erect memorials to those who served during the World War One.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended services and ceremonies at this site since its erection in 1923.
• The German mortar has some research value for students of weaponry.

Physical Description

The World War I War Memorial is a brick and stone structure, located on the corner of Angelo Street and Labouchere Road, at the south west corner of Perth Zoo.

The monument consists of a semi-circular brick wall with stone capping, with a stone pillar at each end topped with a decorative metal light fixture. The key feature of the Memorial is the square stone plinth providing the mount for the German 170mm Trench Mortar field gun. Commemorative plaques are located around the stone plinth, on the curved brick wall and the two stone pillars.

The Memorial forms an important aspect of the local street scene and benefits from the mature tree setting within the zoo. Additional palm trees have been planted in the pavement. The setback position of the Memorial, set within the curved fence of the zoo boundary, provides for a small civic space in front of the Memorial.

History

On Remembrance Day, 11 November 1923, the South Perth Road Board unveiled the South Perth World War I War Memorial, commemorating the 1914-18 War, at the corner of Labouchere Road and Angelo Street. It was a stone and brick memorial, with a captured German mortar mounted on a stone plinth. This German 170mm Trench Mortar was manufactured in 1917, and was brought to Perth as a war prize after the 16th Battalion captured it in France during WWI.
The location of the Memorial was problematic for many returned servicemen as it was adjacent to the only tram junction in South Perth and consequently very noisy. The close proximity of the Zoo's noisy gibbons was also a distraction during ceremonial occasions.
In 1988, the problem was resolved when a second War Memorial was constructed at the South Perth Civic Centre.
In 2004, the sum of $10,000 was awarded for the restoration of the mortar, as part of the State Government’s 175th anniversary grants program.
In 2005, the 501 Army Cadet Unit based at Como Secondary College was officially recognised by the RSL and the City of South Perth at a Rededication Service, as honorary wardens of the memorial.

High / High

Eales & Cohen Architect - -