Perth Mosque

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 13 Aug 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Conservation Essential

Statement of Significance

Perth Mosque is a notable and unique place within Northbridge in the Federation and Late 20th Century Immigrant Nostalic style. It has close associations with the earliest Afghans in Western Australia, the cameleers, who facilitated much of the State’s exploration. It is highly valued by the growing and diverse Muslim community and is a highly tangible demonstration of multi-culturalism.

Physical Description

The Mosque is set behind walls with a prominent columned entrance way. The Mosque has had several campaigns of development, however, there are two basic campaigns. The original mosque forms the northern wing of the mosque complex, set behind a courtyard. The principal façade of the prayer space is set behind an extended vernadah and has a high tripartite parapet, topped with a cornice of small domes, set between domed tourelles. The upper parapet appears to have functioned as a tower, en lieu of a minaret. The tiled verandah forms the transition between the prayer hall and the courtyard. The major extension of recent times forms the southern wing consisting of accommodation for associated activites of the mosque, such as meeting rooms and residential accommodation. It consists of a rectangular structure with a two storeyed arched loggia between the accommodation and the courtyard, set under a rectangular parapet wall with upstand columns. A squat tower, matching the original parapet height, is located to the rear of the structure. Between the two wings, aligned with the entry portal, is an arcaded connection between the two structures which leads to the rear of the mosque. Setback behind high rendered walls with a central framed portico. The Mosque has grown incrementally with considerable change from the original structure, however, the modifications have been for the purposes of accommodating growth in the Mosque's activites.

History

The Perth Mosque was built in 1906, with money raised largely by Afghan camel men, as the second purpose built mosque constructed in any Australian capital city. Afghans had been in Western Australia since the 1860s, sometimes accompanying exploratory expeditions and playing a particularly important part in the development of the goldfields in the 1890s, when their camel trains were often the only mode of freight transport that could cope with the sand and arid conditions. In 1904, an agreement to build a Mosque was arranged between the various Muslim Communities in WA, namely, Afghans, Indian, Syeds, Baloochies and Arabs and others. Donations were obtained, many collected by Jemadar Faiz Mahomet, who was retired from his camel business and spent much time travelling around the State for the project. Din Mohammed, an Indian gentleman, drew plans and prepared specifications for the Perth Mosque, which were approved by Perth City Council in 1905. John Eliot was the supervising architect of the building, and the foreman was Fred Croft. In 1905, Jemadar Faiz Mahomet and Hoffiz Mohammed Hayat, merchant, were registered as the proprietors and joint tenants for the subject lots. They laid the foundation stone for the Mosque on 13 November 1905. In 1907, the Wise's Post Office Directories first lists the Mosque as a 'Mohammedan Mosque'. Although the Mosque was ready for use in 1906, it was not complete due to lack of funds. During construction, Jamadar Faiz Mahomet had to travel to India on urgent business and the fundraising had fallen off dramatically in his absence. The Afghan and Indian Muslims were involved in continuing disputes over the management of the Mosque and the financial crisis. Walter Hartwell James (later Sir Walter), Member of Parliament and Premier and Attorney General of Western Australia, came to the assistance of the Mosque with a loan. The present day Muslim community continues to be grateful to Sir Walter James. In the early 1900s, the subject place comprised the Mosque, on Lot 16, and a brick cottage of three rooms and kitchen with an open meeting hall on Lot 17. Lots 18 & 19 had also been purchased with the intention of adding a school or Public Hall at a later date. The cottage was for the use of Muslims who came to Perth occasionally and could not find other accommodation. In the inter-war period, most of the founders of the Mosque had died or departed from Western Australia, and the number of people regularly attending the Mosque was very small. A Sewerage Plan in 1951 shows Perth Mosque enclosed by a brick wall. The fountain is in front of the Mosque, with steps leading from the small verandah to the forecourt. In 1979, 1984 and 1997 respectively, development approvals were granted to the Mosque for additions, alterations and renovations. In 2009, the Perth Mosque remains in use as Western Australia's principal mosque. It is on the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Assessment Program.

Present Use RELIGIOUS Synagogue, Mosque or Temple
Original Use RELIGIOUS Synagogue, Mosque or Temple