Belmont War Memorial, WW1, WW2 & subsequent wars

City of Belmont

Faulkner Pk, Abernethy Rd Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

• The War Memorial has aesthetic value as a simple well executed design reflecting the style and detail of the Inter War period.

• The War Memorial has historic value for its association with the contribution and sacrifice of the individuals from Belmont who have been involved in any war or conflict outside Australia.

• The War Memorial has historic value for its demonstration of the commitment of the community to gather and fund raise to establish a memorial.

• It has social value as a place to gather and reflect on the impact of wars and conflict either as an organised event or as an informal occasion.

• It is the location of the annual ANZAC Day service which is valued by the community since 1923.

Physical Description

The memorial comprises a simple design of a slender granite obelisk mounted on three square plinths. This original (1923) structure is located on a raised circular platform within a rose garden with a flagpole on either side. Ramps provide access to the memorial
The original inscriptions from 1923 honouring the men of Belmont who died during World War One were added in 2015 with a dedication to all those who have been involved in all wars and conflicts.

History

The Belmont War Memorial was erected in 1923 by the people of Belmont in honour of the 34 soldiers from the district who fell in the Great War. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate. Also present at the official unveiling, were Lady Newdegate, D. McLoughlin (president of the Belmont Road Board), Archbishop Riley, Gen. Sir Talbot Hobbs, Col. Pope. The memorial was originally erected in a triangular reserve opposite Belmont Primary School, at a cost of £552.

General Hobbs noted that the people of Belmont had set an example to the more wealthy suburbs of Perth. He also regretted that the city did not yet possess a State Memorial (Kings Park memorial was not erected until 1929).

After the Last Post had been sounded, a number of wreaths were placed on the memorial.
In 1972, as a consequence of widening Great Eastern Highway, the memorial was relocated to the Faulkner Civic Precinct where is was placed within a circular paved area with flower beds of roses.

In 2015, prior to the ANZAC Centerary the base and surrounds of the war memorial were upgraded with new rose gardens and improved disability access. The memorial was rededicated on 19 April 2015 and now acknowledges all who have been involved in wars and conflict.

The Memorial continues to be the location for regular and well attended services and memorials.

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument