The Weld Club

3 Barrack St Perth

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Feb 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

The building is an outstanding example of Federation Queen Anne architecture.
The building is a fine example of the work of the prominent architect Sir J.J. Talbot Hobbs a leading Australian practitioner of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture
The place is a landmark on the corner of Barrack Street and The Esplanade.
The place has close associations with the exercise of political and social power in the Colony before representative government.
The place houses what is recognised in the general community as being one of the leading private gentlemen’s clubs in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Two storey building with diversity of roof forms and wide verandahs. Tower with belvedere on the corner. Extensive use of timber decoration including verandah posts, fretwork and balustrades. Decorative use of cement render to arched openings and window openings.

History

The Weld Club was formed in 1871 as a gentleman’s club and was named after the Governor, at the time, His excellency Mr (later Sir) Frederick Weld. Only members of high levels of society were admitted as members and it was a place where they could socialise, discuss politics, play billiards and read the latest newspapers from around the world. The building was constructed in the 1890s and designed by J J Talbot Hobbs in the Federation Queen Anne style. It was built on the corner of Barrack and The Esplanade which was close to the legal and administrative buildings such as Supreme Court, Central Government Offices and Government House. The building was constructed from red brick and corrugated iron. Additions to the building to create more accommodation for country members were built in 1904. Other internal changes to the building were made at the time. In the 1980s the building was restored, funded by the lease of some of the land for a new office development.

High integrity.

The Weld Club has a high degree of authenticity. The Weld Club has, in over 100 years of occupation, undergone a number of changes to both its external and internal fabric. Restoration and renovation of The Weld Club in 1988/89 has resulted in the removal of earlier unsympathetic work, especially to the facades. The removal in the 1980s, for structural reasons, of the 1925 tiled roof cladding that replaced the original timber shingled roof cladding to the two street elevations of the building, and replacement with corrugated Zincalume sheeting with a red factory-applied finish, has altered the appearance of the place. With the exception of the dining room, which is a well-executed replica, and the new roofing material, which replaced material that had been in place for over half the life of the club.