St Peter's Anglican Church (fmr)

Shire of Cuballing

Campbell St Cuballing

Cuballing

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 3

Place considered to have a lesser degree of significance: to be retained and conserved if possible, and the conservation of the significance of the place should also be encouraged through provisions of the town planning scheme. It is recommended that prior to any major changes to the place, or demolition, that a photographic record be taken of the place.

Statement of Significance

The building is a representative example of a simplified interpretation of the Gothic style. The aesthetics of the place are enhanced by the vented roof lantern and the contrasting stonework and brickwork which creates visual interest.
The place has historic significance as part of a building boom that occurred around 1912, as Cuballing established itself as a progressive town with the facilities to support it.

Physical Description

The walls of the building are coursed random rubble with dressed joints. The walls have brick window surrounds and stepped buttresses. The stonework in the altar wail is not pointed.

The church has a vestry and porch that radiate from the southern end of the building. The vestry and porch also have gabled roofs which are devoid of any decoration. The roof of the nave is adorned with a square roof lantern, with a pyramidal spire, which is located above the aLtar.

Fenestration is semi-circular arches divided into eight panes. The nave consists of six windows, three either side.

The aLtar wail has undergone alteration. Photographic evidence dated 1S82, shows the aitar wail with a bricked-up opening with, brick quoin work and lintel still in place.

The building underwent remodelling and conservation work in 1986, when the building was converted for use as a residence. Some window panes were replaced with stained and leaded glass panels, and an addition was added to the altar wall, creating a paved verandah and balcony which is accessed via French doors. This doorway is covered by a new roof. The gable end of the altar wall is now clad with weatherboards. The roof of the building has been recovered. A pergola, carport and sheds have also been added to the site.
Inspection was restricted to the exterior.

History

The laying of the foundation stone of St. Peter's Church received extensive coverage in the district newspaper, the Great Southern Leader.

Some two years and a half ago the members of the Church of England at Cuballing, who had been holding services in the Agricultural Hall for some time past, decided that it was desirable to erect a church in this promising portion of the parish.... Plans were drawn up by Mr. Eustace G. Cohen, of Bunbury, but owing to the increased cost of building matters were postponed for about 12 months. During the interim the building committee were steadily increasing their fund until, about a month ago, they were able to accept the tender of Mr. G. Plunkett, of Narrogin, for the erection of the first portion of the structure, consisting of nave, baptistery and porch.

The building will be of local granite with brick buttresses and dressings. The design is both pleasing and unique and will, on completion, be one of the prettiest churches in the diocese. The section to be first erected will cost between £400 and £450. £200 of which has been raised on loan the remainder being already in hand.

On Tuesday last the ceremony of laying the foundation stone was conducted by the Bishop of the Diocese and the Rector.... Mr. Plunkett then presented Mrs. Thos. Reynolds with a trowel which was followed by an address by the Bishop. There was then placed in a cavity beneath the stone a glass bottle containing the "West Australian", "Great Southern Leader", "Narrogin Observer", and "Church Chronicle", coin of the realm and a parchment with the following inscription:1

The construction of the Church was part of an extensive building programme that in Cuballing around 1912:

New building operations in the town are going on apace. A contract has been let for the building of the new Agricultural Hall, and this building, together with the new Post Office, and the spacious additions to the Hotel Cuballing, the handsome new Anglican Church just recently completed, and the spacious hall erected by Mr Reynolds, will give the town a decidedly more imposing appearance.

INTEGRITY: Inspection Restricted to the exterior
AUTHENTICITY: Moderate Degree