RAAF Bristol Beaufighter A19-163 Wreck Site

coastal waters Broome

Broome

Kimberley

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2015

Statement of Significance

The place is associated with the operations of the No. 31 Squadron, the RAAF’s second Beaufighter squadron, and is the only known location of a Bristol Beaufighter in Western Australian waters;
The place is associated with the World War II operations at Broome Airport. Western Australia became an important base from which to launch offensive action against enemy forces, and Beaufighter A19-163 took off from the airstrip at Broome shortly before it crashed;
The loss of the aircraft during a routine operation reflects the dangers regularly endured by Australian pilots and navigators during World War II. The place has importance to the local and wartime community as the grave of the two airmen who died serving their country;
The place is an undisturbed archaeological site comprising original components in situ. Such a site is extremely rare in Western Australia and has the potential to provide a variety of information regarding the aircraft, the crash and maritime archaeology.

Values

The place is associated with the operations of the No. 31 Squadron, the RAAF’s second Beaufighter squadron, and is the only known location of a Bristol Beaufighter in Western Australian waters.

The place is associated with the World War II operations at Broome Airport. Western Australia became an important base from which to launch offensive action against enemy forces, and Beaufighter A19-163 took off from the airstrip at Broome shortly before it crashed.

The loss of the aircraft during a routine operation reflects the dangers regularly endured by Australian pilots and navigators during World War II. The place has importance to the local and wartime community as the grave of the two airmen who died serving their country.

Physical Description

The RAAF Bristol Beaufighter A19-163 Wreck Site is a submerged archaeological site located off the coast of Broome. The site consists of scattered aircraft fuselage, engines and components located on a sandy seafloor with rock and coral outcrops. All surviving components are in-situ and comprise aluminium fuselage, copper ammunition, steel engines, guns and cables. Specific components of the aircraft have been identified by the discoverers of the archaeological site.

History

RAAF Beaufighter A19-163 began service in September 1943. It was soon transferred to the charge of the No 31 Squadron, based in Darwin for war operations. The pilot assigned to Beaufighter A19-163 was Flight Sergeant Ronald S. Kerrigan, and his observer, or navigator, was Sergeant Ronald G. Smith.
On 18 September 1944 Beaufighter A19-163 was on first light patrol duty, providing cover for a Catalina laying mines in the shipping channels. Several witnesses stated that the aircraft took off from the Broome airstrip and shortly afterwards, at 0435 hours, crashed into the sea, approximately one mile from beach.
The Court of Inquiry concluded that both servicemen were fatally injured in the accident, and classified ‘Missing, Believed Killed’.
In June 2014, it was reported in the media that the RAAF Bristol Beaufighter A19-163 Wreck Site had been found and identified by helicopter pilot Jim Miles and Dion Marinis of the Broome Historical Society. The two men had searched the area for plane debris for months, finally recording the archaeological site over six dives. The RAAF and experts from the WA Museum have confirmed the identity of the wreck as RAAF Bristol Beaufighter A19-163. The Dive Site Survey report concluded that the aircraft crashed into the sea in a steep dive.
The engines of the Beaufighter A19-163 were designated Hercules XVII Numbers 11515 (L) and 18116 (R). The remnants of the engines have been identified in the wreck location.
A memorial to the crew was unveiled on Broome's Cable Beach on September 18, 2014.

Archaeology