Leederville Fire Station No. 3 (fmr)

4 McCourt St West Leederville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Mar 2003

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good example of well designed service building demonstrating the Inter War Arts and Crafts style.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Leederville community in the 1920s and the recognition of this growth through the provision of fire brigade services.

The place has historic value for its demonstration of the significance of fire stations to local communities and the government support provided for this service.

The place has research value for its demonstration of the scale and form of fire stations in the Inter War period although the interior has been altered the exterior remains largely intact.

The former Fire Station has historic and social value as an important gallery for the art community in Perth during the 1970s.

Physical Description

The former fire station is a two storey brick and tile building that has been adapted for commercial use whilst retaining the original fire station aesthetic. The bi-fold doors remain at ground level which originally provided access for the fire engines. The residence/fire officers accommodation was on the upper level which was recessed to allow for a balcony. Pedestrian access was via a single door in the main elevation.

The building is of simple design with rendered detailing breaking up the red brick. A deep verandah canopy projects out above all access points at ground level. The balustrade to the upper level balcony and upper courses of the elevation are also rendered. All windows are timber framed sashes and the doors leading to the upper verandah are French doors with glazed fanlights. The roof is hipped with gablets with decorative finials.

History

The Leederville Fire Station was constructed in 1926 and opened in 1927. The building was designed by architect Jack Learmonth Ochiltree (1870-1954) and constructed by Frederick Edward Sedgley (c1877-1958). The building replaced fire stations in Kimberley Street and Rokeby Road which were subsequently closed.

The fire station demonstrated the arrangement of vehicle store on the ground floor and the staff accommodation in the level above. Jack Ochiltree was formerly appointed as the architect for the WA Fire Brigades in 1913, a position he held for several decades. He was a prominent and successful architect in Western Australia in the first half of the 20th century.

This fire station was used until the Daglish Fire Station was opened in 1964 and was sold privately in 1965. During the 1970s, the Fire Station Art Gallery operated out of the premises and was a prestigious venue and meeting place for the Perth arts community.

In 2013, the lot and the adjacent lot on the corner of Railway Parade were amalgamated as a strata property. The former Fire Station building retained its form and extent although a small building adjoining the rear of the building was removed and a new multi storey building is now [2018] located close to the rear and southern side of the building.

Integrity: Moderate

Jack Learmonth Ochiltree Architect 1926 1926