Kukerin Hospital

Shire of Dumbleyung

17-19 Manser Rd Kukerin

Dumbleyung

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement may be required before approval given for any major redevelopment or demolition. Photographically record the place prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Kukerin Hospital has aesthetic, historic, representative and social cultural heritage significance. In its built form the hospital has many characteristics of domestic scale federation architecture that is generally valued by the wider community. It has been an important part of the Kukerin community for many years as a base for a vital service particularly in the field of midwifery. It is a good representative of a country community hospital.

• High streetscape value - located on a corner block
• Set in a landscaped garden
• Weatherboard construction
• Fibro extension
• Large half hipped corrugated iron roof
• Verandahs on three sides
• A freestanding weatherboard building behind the main building was used as a morgue
Some obvious modifications include:
- Verandahs added
- Some modernising

History

In 1919 a scheme was promoted to get a nurse permanently stationed at Kukerin owing to the isolation of the district from medical help. The idea was supported by local MLA Mr Stubbs, who worked to obtain guarantees of help from the government. A government loan was offered for the building of a Maternity Ward and Nurses Quarters as long as the debt was covered by at least six private signatories. (The Dumbleyung Road Board refused to sign for the debt.) A public meeting over the issue resulted in twenty people signing for the debt to spread the individual responsibility.

With this progress, the site was chosen and the successful tender for the building of the hospital was put forward by James Malcolm and Adam Watson. The foundation block was laid in a ceremony on 9 January 1924. The official opening day ceremony was held on 26 September 1924 though the hospital had already had one patient, nursed by Matron Howell. With Matron Howell now in residence most local women chose to attend Kukerin Hospital for the birth of their babies (previously they had gone to Wagin). From 1924 to 1946 75 babies were born in the hospital.

The operation of the hospital was only possible by community fund raising which was done by an annual Hospital Dance, a ram drive and many donations in kind - eggs, milk, cream, vegetables, flowers, rabbits and fruit.

The provision of a hospital to house a trained nurse was vital to the residents of Moulyinning, Tarin Rock, Kukerin, North Kukerin and South Kukerin Districts. After being converted into a nursing post the hospital was last used for live-in patients in 1957, but for one exception. In the 1990s a new medical centre was built providing modern facilities.

Integrity: High Degree