Mount Warramboo

Shire of Mount Magnet

Hill 50 Rd Mt Magnet

3km northwest of Mt Magnet off Hill 50 Road

Mt Magnet

Category 5

Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Mount Warramboo has high historic significance for its association with early explorers in, and the discovery of, the district. The hill is an important landmark for the town and surrounds.

Physical Description

Located immediately north-west of the townsite, Mount Warramboo has good views of the surrounding mine operations and countryside.

History

In 1854 the explorer Robert Austin named the hill West Mt Magnet, having named a smaller hill about 64 km to the east several days before, East Mt Magnet. Their names were prompted by the magnetic forces in the rocks on the mounts. In 1886 H.S. King renamed West Mt Magnet as Warramboo, which was the name by which it was known by the local Aborigines. However, the hill continued to be known by both names and it was in 1972 that the Surveyor General decided that Warramboo was to be the official name. [Mt Magnet Drive Trail]