Glanville's Buildings

Town of East Fremantle

5A & 5B Riverside Rd East Fremantle

MI (2000) has as 34-36 Canning Hwy also.

East Fremantle

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Category A

Category A

High heritage significance at a local level, and having potential State Heritage significance; informed consideration should be given to nomination for State Register listing prior to or at the time of consideration for further development, and prior determination of any significant development application for the place. Places to be generally retained and conserved, and worthy of a high level of protection. Conservation Plans may be required depending on relative significance and apparent impact of development on the place; detailed Heritage Assessments otherwise required as corollary to any development application. Strong encouragement to the owner under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered where necessary to achieve desirable conservation outcomes in context of permissible development.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category A

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
Glanville's Buildings has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place demonstrates the idiosyncratic architectural style of Norman Hitchcock, who practised architecture in Melbourne and later in the metropolitan area at the turn-of-the century;

• Although altered internally, the restored exterior of the two storey building is the best example of the full range of 'signature' details of Hitchcock;

• Apart from being a major example of Hitchcock's residential architecture in Western Australia, the place is a key link between Hitchcock's architectural design in Melbourne and Perth;

• The place occupies a prime location, being particularly noticeable from the Swan River, the building is a Fremantle landmark; and

• Is valued by the community as a landmark building which reflects the exuberance of gold boom architecture at the turn-of-the century.

AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 5A and 5B Riverside Road has exceptional aesthetic value as a fine Federation Free Classical style commercial building. It retains most of the characteristic features of a combined shop and residence of the type and period.

HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 5A and 5B Riverside Road has considerable historic value for its association with the architect Norman Hitchcock. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle during the Goldrush period of the 1880s and 1890s.

SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE

SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 5A and 5B Riverside Road has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of worker’s cottages which contributes to the community's sense of place.

RARITY
No 5A and 5B Riverside Road is not rare in the immediate context but Plympton has rarity value as a working class suburb.

Physical Description

Glanville's Buildings, although altered internally, is a two-storey building and is the best example of the full range of 'signature' details of architect Hitchcock. Hitchcock designed a number of two, and even three-storey rows of terrace houses in Melbourne. However, Glanville's Buildings is the only known example of a two-storey terrace designed by Hitchcock in Western Australia.

No 5A and 5B Riverside Road is a brick residence with rendered details and low-pitched corrugated iron roofs that are concealed by parapets. It is a very fine and eccentric expression of the Federation Free Classical style. The street elevations is arranged to accommodate two shopfronts with their entrance doors and modest windows. A dominant feature is the highly decorative and flamboyant parapet. Glanville's Buildings exhibits many of Hitchcock's 'signature' details. Spread over a two storey facade the contrast of stucco decoration against tuck-pointed brickwork is quite striking and quite unlike any other building in Perth.
As retail activities have given way to residential purposes a number of modifications.
The place is consistent with the pattern of development in Plympton and plays an important role in the pattern of development of a working class suburb. The place is one of Plympton’s highlights.

Historic Theme: Occupation

Plympton is a cohesive precinct, where most of the places were constructed in the late nineteenth century and the first quarter of the twentieth century. It is comprised primarily of homes for workers and their families with a high concentration of small lots with timber, brick and stone cottages.
Commercial premises were established on Canning Highway and George Street.
In 1981 the building was converted from a commercial premise to two residential units.
As a major example of Hitchcock's architecture in both Perth and Melbourne, Glanville's Buildings has considerable historic value. It is the largest known example of Hitchcock's design in Western Australia and demonstrates the continuity of his architectural work in the 1900s.

Authenticity: Moderate - High

Excellent

Walter Hunter, Architect 1993 -
Bradley Kelsall Architect 1981 -
Norman Hitchcock Architect 1902 -

8807 Glanville's buildings : 5A & 5B Riverside Road, East Fremantle. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2007
9497 Glanville's Buildings, 5A & 5B Riverside Rd, East Fremantle: final report for conservation works. Conservation works report 2010

Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg

Wall BRICK Pointed Brick