Avon River Pools

Shire of Northam

Northam

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 08 Nov 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 3. Some / Moderate significance

3. Some / Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The Avon River Pools have been important to the rural communities in the district over the years. The pools on the Avon River have been used as swimming pools and recreation places by local people and visitors. They are also important as habitats for water birds.

Physical Description

The chain of pools known as the Avon River Pools includes Muresk Pool, Carters Pool, Northam River pool, Egoline Pool, Katrine Pool and Glen Avon Pool. Of these, only the Northam River Pool and Carters Pool are in the Town of Northam. The rest are within the Shire boundaries.
Muresk Pool – It is located downstream from the swinging bridge at Muresk. The pool is small but has had significance as a swimming pool for generations of Muresk students and staff. Since the river training scheme, the pool is no longer used for swimming.
Burlong Pool – There is debate about the depth of this pool. Some day the bottom of the pool was unfathomable, but it is more likely that the pool was six to eight metres deep. It was used for swimming until the early 1970s. Burlong Pool was one of a network of pools along the Avon used for water supply to the Goldfields in the early 1900s. The pool was also a source of water for the railways.

Egoline Pool – This pool existed opposite where the bed and breakfast (Egoline Reflections) building is. The Pool was one and a half miles in length. It was used as a swimming pool and it was also important for washing sheep prior to shearing. Egoline Pool is now completely filled with sediments.

Katrine Pool – This pool used to be approximately two kilometers in length, but is now approximately three hundred metres in length. Sediments are rapidly infilling this picturesque pool. Katrine Pool is significant as being part of the Katrine community, which includes the site of a former school, church and a historic building. Currently the Viveash Reserve (with toilet facilities) lies adjacent to Katrine Pool. Associated with Katrine Pool and Glen Avon Pool is local identity Mr Jim Masters, whose observations of the river over many years have contributed to an important body of knowledge about the river system.

Glen Avon Pool – The weir constructed at the Glen Avon Pool is the site of a historic ford across the river. It is understood that the ford, and now the weir, are at the natural bed level of the river. Downstream from this Glen Avon Weir, the river has been eroded to a substantial depth (in excess of two metres). The weir is important in dissipating energy and in arresting stream channel erosion which would otherwise advance rapidly upstream towards Northam if the weir did not exist

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree

Condition

Some of the pools have filled with sediment or experienced erosion due to changes to the Avon River environment since European settlement of the region.