Jack Hallam's Residence

City of Belmont

The Taylor Place

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 2

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 2

Statement of Significance

• The Taylor Place is valued as a landmark in the area because of its prominent location and longevity in the streetscape.
• The place has aesthetic value as a example of simplified Interwar Old English Style
• The site has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Belmont for professional men and their families.

Physical Description

Interwar Old English style house of brick construction with steep pitched and gabled tile roof. A tall brick chimney extends up the east elevation of the house.
The house is two storey with the upper level accommodation mainly within the roof space. The lower section of the house is of face brick construction with rendered gables and dormer to the upper level.

The main gable incorporates french doors and a juliet style balcony. The lower level incorporates small bay windows with textured blockwork and faceted hipped roofs.
Doors are timber framed and with glazing. Each glass panel is divided into five horizontal panes.

History

The land on which The Taylor Place is sited was owned by highly regarded soldier, and later Commissioner of WA Railways, Col. Harold Pope until 1936 (Daily News, 13 May 1938). Subsequently it was transferred to internationally famous jockey Albert Sibbiritt
(West Australian, 13 February 1947).
Sibbritt appears to have commenced construction of a property on Riversdale Road, but did not complete it before selling the land to John Robert Hallam, a car dealer, on 22 September 1939. Hallam ran Perth Car Sales (also known as Milligan Car Sales), Milligan
Street, Perth. Hallam, a widower, moved to the house with his three daughters. His son, John ‘Jack’ Hallam was overseas serving with the Air Force.
Hallam’s daughter, Veronica, married Clarence Sydney Taylor, a car dealer, in July 1942, and the couple lived at The Taylor Place. After his remarriage in 1947, Hallam Snr relocated to 44 Riverdale Road, while the Taylor family, now with children, continued to reside at The Taylor Place. The property was finally transferred to Veronica Daphne Taylor on 16 February 1954.
The house was sold to Philip Arthur Watkins and Evelyn Felicia Vicker on 19 March 1985, and to Kevin Michael Tavener and Evelyn Felicia Vicker on 21 October 1994.
The place continues to be used as a private residence.

Formerly 29 Riversdale Road