Rivervale Primary School

City of Belmont

20 Surrey Rd Rivervale

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The former Rivervale Primary School located at this site has historic value for its association with small community based schools of the early 1900s.
• The school traditionally served the local community for both educational and recreational purposes.
• The site of the former school has social value for the members of the community who attended the school or were associated with individuals or groups that did so.

There is no evidence of the former school.

History

On the 21 September 1906 the Secretary of the Burswood Progress Association wrote to the Inspector General of Schools asking that the Department:
“…endeavour to obtain a block of land for the purpose of a public school the district is growing fast and land in the near future will not be so easily obtained as at present.”…
The closest schools at the time were Victoria Park State School and Belmont School which were about one and three quarter miles away from the nearest Burswood residents. As a temporary measure, the Congregational Church at Burswood was rented and used for school purposes.

On 17 June 1908 plans were approved for a two-room school and a head teacher’s house. These buildings were duly constructed and completed and the Burswood Primary School opened in 1908 as Grade VI school.

Later additions to the school occurred in 1914 with a new classroom, hat room and corridor. With continued expansion of the school, further additions were necessary in 1932 and pavilion rooms were added.

In November 1923, the name of the school changed from Burswood to Rivervale Primary School.

In c1940, an additional classroom was added and in the early 2000s the school contained 10 classrooms and an administration centre with ablution blocks sited to the north and south of the main building.

The school was demolished in 2004 and the site has been subdivided for residential development.

Integrity: N/A