Residence (site)

City of Belmont

34 Frederick St Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 4

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Site of former residence reputedly built in the 1930s.

History

The house was built for the owners of a chicken hatchery in the 1930s. The building was largely destroyed by fire in late 2001.
A demolition licence to remove the original house was issued on 13 August 2002 (Licence No. 67/2002/DEMO).
Planning Approval for seven grouped dwellings was issued on 29 May 2003 (Application No. 164/2003/DA).
The Building Licence is the seven grouped dwellings was issued on 26 November 2003 (Building Licence No. 646/2003/BUILDR).

Site Only

Very poor