27 - 29 Vancouver St Albany

Cnr Cuthbert St

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

place at 27-29 Vancouver Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place built c1919 has landmark value owing to its prominent corner location and mature landscaped garden, and as a fine and well-executed bungalow residence expressing influences of the Federation Queen Anne style with its striking chimneys and decorative detailing to the gables.
The place is associated with Septimus Dewar, who was a well-known hairdresser and tobacconist in Albany.
The place is associated with Mary and William Melluish and their family who lived in the first house built on the Lot, who were well-known and regarded early British settlers to Albany and William being one of the first Sergeants in the H. M. Sappers to be appointed in 1852 to the nearby convict depot (Albany Gaol).
Although addressing Vancouver Street the place contributes to the Cuthbert Street precinct, a well-defined and rare in-tact example of one of the earliest streetscapes in the historic town centre which was developed in the mid-late 19th century and early 20th century reflecting the Victorian, Federation and Inter-War periods.
It is one of a group of houses in the historically important Cuthbert Street Precinct that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape which has high aesthetic value for its overall harmonious and consistent built environment and landscaped setting.
It is one of a group of houses/buildings in the historically important Vancouver Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape.

• Prominent corner location
• Frontage on two streets
• Projecting wing with gables on each frontage
• Gable adorned with stucco and timber infill
• Prominent timber framed window with three panels on each wing.
• Coloured glass lights (fixed panes) above windows
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Verandah under broken backed continuation of the main steeply pitched roof
• Timber verandah posts and decorative trim
• Two tall chimneys with moulded capping

Some obvious modifications include:
• Façade would have been tuck-pointed brick – now painted
• External colour scheme
• Addition at rear of house
• Timber picket fence replacing former picket and brick plinth fence

History

The 1851 map drawn by Chauncy shows Cuthbert Street with its original Lots marked out and the owners noted. The Lot on which 27-29 Vancouver Street was eventually built was Lot 57 on the corner of Cuthbert Street (then Short Street) and Vancouver Street but no owner is indicated at this time. The first known house on Lot 57 was more than likely built by William and Mary Melluish, either in c1853 or c1863. However, as it faced Vancouver Street not Cuthbert Street, the address became 27-29 Vancouver Street but this was not the house that is there today which was built c1900.

William and Mary Melluish (nee McCallum) came to Albany from Kent England in 1852 with their two daughters Ann and Sarah. They purchased a Town Lot in 1853 which may have been Lot 57. Their other two daughters were born in Albany: Jane (later Mrs James Piggot who died 1880 in childbirth) and Mary. Although no record has been located, they may have also had a son William, born c1866 who worked in the Union Bank in Albany. William moved to the Eastern States with the bank in 1887 and in 1890 died by poisoning in his boarding house in St Kilda.

Mr Melluish was a Sergeant in the H. M. Sappers and came to Albany to take up an appointment at the recently built Convict Depot (Albany Gaol), later taking on the position of caretaker. Their house in Cuthbert Street would have been conveniently located to the depot. From 1857 to 1859 he was based at the Point King and Breaksea Island Lighthouses. In 1863 William and Mary purchased crown land in the Plantagenet district. Also known as farmers, this may have another property that they established outside of Albany for their farm with Vancouver Street being their town residence. William was also working as a carpenter

The Melluish house at 27-29 Vancouver Street was definitely built by 1872, as a report on recent storm weather in Albany noted that water had flooded into Mrs Melluish’s house leaving a trail of mud. The house was set back on the Lot and therefore low-lying which would have made it susceptible to flooding. In another newspaper report from 1883, Mrs Melluish’s house is mentioned in relation to the gravelling of Vancouver Street.

The first Rate Book of 1890 lists Mr (or Mrs) Melluish, farmer, as the owner and tenant of Lot 59. A panorama photograph of Albany dated c1894-1898 shows the Melliush house on Lot 59 set toward the back of the Lot and close to Cuthbert Street but facing toward Vancouver Street. Mary Melluish died 5th February 1889 and William died 1st Aug 1894 and both were buried in the Albany cemetery.

After William Melluish’s death the property was transferred to Mr Septimus Dewar. In April 1917 Dewar was given permission to demolish the building on his property on the corner of Cuthbert and Vancouver Streets. Dewar built the house that is there today which was advertised for sale in April 1920 as a new brick villa:
Valuable Property, in Vancouver-st., comprising new Brick Villa, six rooms, vestibule, bathroom, washhouse, C. and T., electric light, lawn, situated corner Vancouver and Cuthbert streets.
(Albany Advertiser 14 April 1920)
The present house as described above and which is there today can be seen in a panorama photograph of Albany dated 1920s (refer below).

Dewar had moved to Albany from Perth in 1907 and set up his hairdresser’s and tobacconists’ shop on Stirling Terrace. He lived in Vancouver Street but likely not 27-29 Vancouver Street which, given he put it on the market soon after it was built, he may have developed as an investment. Dewar retired in early 1929 but died at house in Vancouver Street in September of that year of a shot gun wound.