inHerit Logo

Moore River School Site

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17905
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cowalla Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Spring Hill School

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Physical Description

A plaque has been placed by the Shire to commemorate the School.

History

The School was in operation in 1908. The School was half time in 1914 with Bermullah, 12 miles away to the east. It closed in 1918 due to the lack of a teacher.
In 1920 it was half time with Beermullah again.

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science

Creation Date

02 Aug 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.