Town of Cottesloe

2 Balfour St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Category 2

Maximum Incentives under the Town Planning Scheme. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Fine example of interwar Mediterranean architecture built for Councillor Birkbeck owner of Birkbeck's
Model Dairy. The dairy was opposite at no 3. They had previously lived at 7 Balfour Street, originally his
parents home.

Physical Description

This house built in 1934 stands on a prominent corner block in North Cottesloe. It has a medium pitched
gablee verge. A pergola, an interal part of the design, is supported on "Tuscan" columns. Arched detail
over the windows echoes the entry arch. The walls are stuccoed. The windows pairs of casements. The
house was designed by J. G. Foreman the shire clerk of "Foreman's Folly" fame.

1995 Comment: Birkbeck's home. Model dairy owner and Councillor. Fine example of interwar Mediterranean.
This house built in 1934 stands on a prominent corner block in north Cottesloe. It has a medium-pitched hipped and gabled roof. The gable section projects forward from the rest of the house and has a tiled gable verge. A pergola, an internal part of the design, is supported on "Tuscan" columns. Arched detail over the windows echoes the entry arch. The walls are stuccoed. The windows pairs of casements. The house was designed by J. G. Foreman the shire clerk of "Foreman's Folly" fame.
2002 Reassessment: This house is associated with Councillor Birkbeck, owner of Birkbeck's Model Dairy, and has some heritage value in the Cottesloe context.

Reason for Inclusion:
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. In 2005 the Town undertook a review of MI Category 2 places towards the Heritage List for LPS3. The study recommended that the property be retained as Category 2.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

Integrity intact