Western Australian Police Service Complex

2 Adelaide Tce East Perth

Location Details

City end of Causeway Comprises: 9 storey administrative building and attached 3 storey police station & lockup. EPRA

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 2002

Statement of Significance

The place is a prominent landmark, by virtue of the distinctive concave form of the tall headquarters building, which marks the eastern gateway to the city of Perth.
The place is a good example of an office building constructed in the Late-Twentieth Century International style still extant within Perth. The increasing use of curvilinear forms was characteristic of this style and the concave form of the headquarters building is the dominant aesthetic.
The place is rare as it includes the only multi-storey office building of curvilinear form, designed in the 1960s, extant within Western Australia. The place is also rare as an intact multi-storey office building in the International style dating from the period.
The place demonstrates the principal characteristics of office buildings dating from the 1960s, such as the external expression of the concrete structure and the integration of passive sun-control devices in the design of the façade.
The place is associated with the Police Commissioners and other officers who have worked from it since its construction, and the Walsh Pitman Memorial is associated with the many fallen police officers that it commemorates.
The place, designed by the Architectural Division of the Public Works Department of Western Australia, is the first purpose-built consolidated Western Australian Police Service headquarters in Western Australia, incorporating all the major branches and sections of the Western Australian Police Department.
The covered carpark structure, stores building and garage are of little significance.

Physical Description

A Nine storey basic office building with a concave façade. The building terminates the northern vista of the causeway approach to the city. It is very much a mainstream building design.

The Police Headquarters were completed in 1975 to PWD design.
The building allowed the Police Department to consolidate its operations and the relocation allowed the Art Gallery to take over the old accommodation in James Street and Roe Street.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.