Assay Building

Shire of Leonora

Lot 1128 Tower St Gwalia

Leonora

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its landmark quality because of its isolated location, on top of a hill at the southern end of the townsite, and overlooking the mine and Gwalia Townsite. The place has historic value for its direct link to the gold mining operations that took place at Gwalia between 1898-1963, as one of the most productive gold mines outside Kalgoorlie.

Physical Description

The Assay Building is a single-storey structure constructed of local clay brick. The dutch gabled roof has louvred vents in both gablets and two prominent brick chimneys from the assay furnaces.
The square shaped building has verandahs protecting threes facades which are supported on stop chamfered timber posts. Three corners of the verandah are enclosed with corrugated iron and timber walling. The enclosures function as workrooms and one houses the furnaces.
The windows are double-hung sashes that contain multiple panels with slim glazing bars, that give detail to a rather plain building.
In 1990, the building underwent extensive conservation work. Much of the brickwork was in a state of decay and was replaced with new clay brickwork. The existing footings were reused, and a damp-proof course was introduced.
The two chimneys, which were beginning to collapse, were dismantled and rebuilt Structural support was given to the roof to lift its weight off the load bearing walls. The verandahs were rebuilt, and the enclosed timber-framed workrooms were reconstructed using new timber and recycled corrugated iron salvaged from other areas of the townsite.

History

The Assay building was constructed in 1898, as an integral component of the Sons of Gwalia mining operations.
Following the closure of the mine in 1963, the former Mine Office, Mine Manager's House and Assay Building were taken over by Western Mining Corporation who used the buildings as a mineral exploration base. The complex was vacated again, in 1971, when the company moved its operation to the former State Hotel (refer to site G2).
In the 1980s, with the resurgence of mining in the area, funds were secured to restore some of the buildings. Part of this program included the restoration of the Museum and Assay Buildings. The Assay Building is being set up to display a bottle collection.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High