inHerit Logo

Dacresfield - Site

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11789
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 2 Brand Hwy Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Beauly

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1890

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

History

A mud bat home was erected for W R Williams on the property of his friend Henry Brockman. The house was named 'Dacresfield' after Mr. Williams' Father, Rev. Dacre Williams, the first Headmaster at Perth Boys' School. Mr. Williams was the first Secretary of the Gingin Roads Board following the first elections on 21st March 1893 The house is now a ruin having been badly damaged by troops during World War 1. The land is presently owned by Westralian Sands Ltd. of Capel W.A.
The stones are to be removed and used to construct barbeques at Granville Park.

Condition

Site Only

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Holroyd; "National Estate Study".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use OTHER Other

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}
Wall STONE Other Stone

Creation Date

10 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.