Weld Square

180 Beaufort St Perth

Vincent

RHP - To be assessed Current 08 Aug 2003

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Trees}

14590 Northbridge Urban Renewal Area

Values

The place has aesthetic value as an open planted square in an urban location and is representative of public parks established in Perth prior to 1900.

The place has been a site of ongoing association for the local Noongar community.

The place was set aside by Governor Weld as public recreational space in 1873. Weld was responsible for the creation of a number of recreational parks in Perth during his term of office 1869-1875.

Grassed park bounded by Beaufort, Newcastle, Parry and Stirling streets.

Contains several Moreton Bay fig trees, a couple of pine trees, several palms and several native trees.

The only built form is a salmon brick toilet block with metal deck roof. Southern half of park is grasses only (tunnel located beneath).

The toilet block dates from the 1970s.

History

Governor Frederick Weld officially gazetted Weld Square as a public recreational space in 1873. Weld held office from 1869-1875 and was responsible for the establishment of several parks in Perth.

By the turn of the twentieth century the park had been planted with a variety of trees, including Moreton Bay and Port Jackson Figs. A fountain was built in the centre of diagonal crossed paths, and flowerbeds were planted through the park. The parkland had been a site of importance for the Noongar community and continued as a meeting place for the Noongar people.

In 1925 a bandstand was built. In 1980 the original fountain and pathways were removed.

Within recent times, the park has deteriorated, with problems associated with crime, drug and alcohol abuse. In 1996, the Northbridge Tunnel Development threatened the park and a tree management strategy (including relocation of trees) was put in place.

The place is still a public park in 2003. It is also used as a meeting place for local Aboriginal people.

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate