Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Karrakatta Cemetery

Print this record

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00612
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Railway Rd Karrakatta

Location Details

Other Name(s)

inc Cork Oak Tree

Local Government

Nedlands

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1897, 1898

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 14 Sep 1990

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
RHP - Assessed-Stakeholder Consultation YES 29 Aug 2003 NA

NA

Municipal Inventory Completed 15 Apr 1999 High level of protection - TPS

High level of protection - TPS

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
Harold Boas, designed the lodge at the Subiaco entrance (demolished) Architect 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Western Australian gold boom Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
monumental masons Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
J. Winthrop Hackett and J. Talbot Hobbs, trustees Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Walter Hunter and Ralph Drexel designed the major buildings Architect 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
John Curtin, Prime Minister, buried here. Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
State of Western AUstralia Previous Owner 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Peter Cala, landscape architect Architect 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Lionel Boas Secretary 1901-1946 Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Perth War Graves Cemetery Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
George Temple Poole designed the Waiting House Architect 12/05/2014 12/05/2014
Lord John Forrest, premier of Western Australia, buried here Other Association 12/05/2014 12/05/2014

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
Karrakatta cemetery : historical walk trail. Brochure 1996
0646372076 Memories eternal: the first 100 years of Karrakatta. Book 1999
9781921361791 Monuments and masons: cemeteries at Karrakatta, Fremantle, Guildford, Midland. Book 2009
Statesmen & scholars and other fascinating Western Australians : a tour guide for the Karrakatta Cemetery historical walk trail 1. Book 1996
A guide to historical military sites in the City of Nedlands. Brochure 2005

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery
Present MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TILE Terracotta Tile
Wall BRICK Face Brick
Other STONE Marble
Other STONE Granite
Other STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Local heroes & battlers
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES World Wars & other wars
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

15 May 1996

Viewing Status

Approved

Last Update

12 May 2014

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.