Moreton Bay Fig Trees

City of Cockburn

Progress Drive Bibra Lake

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

Moreton Bay Fig Trees are associated with prominent dairying family, the Curries.
Moreton Bay Fig Trees have a high level of aesthetic value.

Physical Description

The three mature Moreton Bay Fig trees, each approximately 12 metres in diameter, are located on Progress Drive opposite Bibra Lake and adjacent to Adventure World.

*UNDER REVIEW*
The property on which the trees stand was originally Currie’s Dairy. They are a living memorial to the dairy as they are the only remnant of the former use of the land. The property was originally owned by Benedict Von Bibra and then the Tapper family who were prominent landowners for many years.

The Currie brothers came from Victoria and considered themselves lucky as they thought the land around Jandakot superior to the Gippsland for producing milk. The Currie brothers were one of the first large dairies to set up in the district. They called it Victoria Dairy. On their property they ran 104 cows and near the lake they grew barley, hay and maize for fodder.