Eginbah Tanks

Shire of East Pilbara

Marble Bar Rd Marble Bar

100m into the Coongan River Crossing

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Eginbah Tanks, though dilapidated, are strong representatives of the equipment necessary for the operation of the Port Hedland to Marble Bar Railway. They have great historical significance.

Physical Description

The Eginbah railway tanks have deteriorated markedly over the years. The tall timber stands which supported them have collapsed, stranding the covered metal water tanks on their sides. Near to the tanks is a collapsed windmill.

History

The railway from Port Hedland to the goldfields was first supported in 1896 when railway surveys were being completed in the Pilbara area. The local newspaper, the 'Pilbara Goldfields News', strongly advocated a rail connection from Port Hedland to Marble Bar and Bamboo Creek. The local member of the Legislative Assembly for Pilbara was Walter Kingsmill. In his capacity as Commissioner of Railways he continued to vocally support the Pilbara Railway League, formed in 1902. Branches of the League held meetings in Port Hedland. Marble Bar and Nullagine. At first the government was not prepared to foot the cost and supported the idea of private enterprise building the railway line. This was rejected by the League who continued to press the government. Kingsmill resigned from the Pilbara seat and moved to the Metropolitan suburban province leaving an unsatisfied Pilbara electorate. The next member James Isdell presented the railway bill once more to parliament. Again it was rejected and James Isdell resigned from parliament in 1906 just a bit too late as the bill was passed soon after.
In February, 1909 the building of the railway began and it was officially opened on the 15 July 1911. The brackish Port Hedland water supply was useless for the locomotives which needed good water. The locomotives always carried 3 or 4 tanks for their own use in their steam engines. Water tanks were regularly placed along the railway to supply the steam locomotives with water for the boilers. Refilling or 'water stops' were at Poondina, Shaw River and Eginbah Tanks. During the dry season the tanks were topped up with water pumped up from bores with windmills. This is the case with the Eginbah tanks. The tanks became obselete with the end of steam trains.