Jerdacuttup Fish Cannery

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Jerdacuttup River Hopetoun

12 Mile Beach

Ravensthorpe

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

The salmon were netted chiefly in the rock enclosed bay at the Twelve Mile. Curly Forth and Bill Dunham
were the first to catch the salmon there, 750 in one night with old military camouflage nets. The school was
quarter of a mile wide and half a mile long and the nets were put out by hand as the water was shallow.
Mr Everett, owner of the Port Hotel at the time, erected a freezer in Hopetoun at the old Metropolitan Motel,
with Lister and McDonald motors, for handling of fresh fish by road transport to Perth. Professional fishing
started across the sandbar East of Jerdacuttup Lakes near the Twelve Mile. Salmon nets used were 400 yards
long with centre bunt 48M from cork line to lead line with wings tapering off to 8ft drop. The season ran from
May to November and there were odd schools until January.
The biggest haul of 8,000 salmon was caught and handled by Wann & Party and Charlie Cliipperfield and
party together at the Twelve Mile. Wann and party caught 4,000 in one night at the Thirteen Mile. Bill
Young sold out to Dan Hunt who moved the operation to Hopetoun. A concrete base and a few ruins only
remain.

Physical Description

The Jerdacuttup Fish Cannery was a small building 45ft by 10ft in corrugated iron with a cement floor for
canning fish. It was very basic and did not last Iong.

Integrity: Concrete Base still remains and there are relics lying