Nungarin Swimming Pool

Shire of Nungarin

Danberrin Rd Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition

Statement of Significance

The Nungarin Swimming Pool is significant as a unique example of army-civilian co-operation, and as one of the few remaining structures erected by the Army during the occupation of 5 BOD in the town. It is also important as a recreational facility enjoyed by all age groups.

Physical Description

The Nungarin swimming Pool is half Olympic Standard length (82 ft 6 ins) and 30 ft wide. It is of concrete construction and incorporates a children's wading pool, filtration plant, and showering and changing facilities (Porta Cabin style) with a covered terrace area, as well as an entrance kiosk and paved barbecue area.
The pool has a capacity of 110,000 gallons.
A plaque at the entry kiosk reads:
5 BASE ORDNANCE DEPOT NUNGARIN SWIMMING POOL OPENED BY MAJOR GENERAL J.HARRISON C.B.E. GENERAL OFFICER COMMANDING WESTERN COMMAND 15th DECEMBER 1958

History

The construction of the Nungarin Swimming Pool was the result of three years of intense effort, and a testament to army-civilian co-operation.
The first definite discussions on the construction of 5 BOD Nungarin Swimming Pool were conducted in 1955. Major F.C.A.Meadows proceeded with preliminary enquiries on such matters as finance, water supply and co-operation of local authorities.
A site was selected adjacent to the O'Meara Soldier's Club, and the Nungarin Road Board agreed to finance the original excavation.
Final approval was obtained from Headquarters Western Command, and a loan of £7000 was made available from the Central Army Amenities Fund. The loan was repayable at the rate of £700 per year, and repayments were made from the proceeds of a Mardi Gras, wheat cropping ventures during the 1956-57-58 seasons, donations from Regimental Trust Funds, and admittance charges.
On 21st January, 1958, the first load of pool materials arrived. A construction party of Royal Australian Engineers arrived in February, headed by Warrant Officer I.Lang who directed operations throughout.
The pool was officially opened on Monday, 15th December 1958 by Major-General J.W.Harrison, CBE, General Officer Commanding, Western Command. The program included an inaugural exhibition swim by Mr Ron Day, State 100 metre and 200 yards champion, and an exhibition of diving by Mr John Charles, State Champion, as well as other events.
In 1995, the old ablution block was demolished, and replaced with new change-rooms and toilet facilities. The Pool Committee has been active in developing a paved barbecue area, and generally upgrading the surrounds.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: Medium