Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Oddfellows Hotel (fmr)

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

01004
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

47 South Tce Fremantle

Location Details

Cnr South Tce & Norfolk St

Other Name(s)

Norfolk Hotel

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1887, 1985

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997 NA

NA

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 2

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

The Oddfellows Hotel is historically and socially important, for its association with significant Fremantle personality George Alfred Davies. Significant example of a stone building from the pre-gold boom period in Fremantle.

Physical Description

Two storey stone structure with brick quoining and zincalume hipped roof, located behind a stone wall. There is a central and prominent chimney with corbelling and a basement with an entrance via stairs, facing Norfolk Street. There are single storey additions to the south side of the building. The first floor has a large pulley above an opening, which has timber tongue and groove casement doors with large hinges. Extensive alterations evident.

History

The Oddfellows Hotel (Norfolk Hotel) was built in 1887 by George Alfred Davies on the corner of Norfolk Street and South Terrace.
In 1880, the rate books indicate Davies, a shopkeeper, as owner of Lot 241, on which there were a number of cottages which he leased to several occupants. In 1884 a Fee Simple Title was issued to Mr G.A. Davies, merchant, now being the sole proprietor of Lot 241. In 1887, the rate books indicate a 'new hotel building' on lot 241.
Mr Davies was born in Fremantle in 1846 and worked in his father's business from 1863-67 before establishing Grosvenor Cellars, wine and spirit merchants. He was a town councillor until 1887 and later became Mayor of Fremantle in 1895. Mr Davies died on 31 January 1897 and the Oddfellows Hotel was put into Trusteeship under the management of A.E. Davies, Letty Davies and George Davies.
After WWI, the demand for hotels to answer a need for drinking establishments rather than for accommodation brought about changes to their internal structure.
In 1922, the Trustees ownership of the estate, the Oddfellows hotel was bought by the Castlemaine Brewery of East Fremantle. The ownership did not last, as the Swan Brewery bought the Castlemaine Brewery in 1927. From this period onwards a number of publicans were employed to manage the hotel. Ownership remained with the Swan Brewery until 1952.
From 1952, private owners and companies bought, sold and managed the Oddfellows Hotel.
Major additions and alterations costing $500, 000 occurred in 1985 when much of the building was demolished and the front courtyard created. The hotel, renamed Norfolk, sold for $1m to Brewtech, which also owned Sale & Anchor. The courtyard was extended in 2002.
The building is currently (2013) the Norfolk Hotel.

Condition

Good.

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
George Alfred Davies, former Mayor 11685 Original Owner - -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Present COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian
Inter-War Art Deco

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Wall STONE Limestone
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Roof METAL Zincalume
Wall STONE Other Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
PEOPLE Famous & infamous people

Creation Date

24 Jan 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

6 Jun 2013

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.