DUPLEX, 21 STEVENS STREET

21 Stevens St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 21 Stevens Street, is a typical brick and iron single storey house. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

21 Stevens Street is a single storey, single room width, brick and iron house with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face brick to the front elevation and random rubble limestone to the side walls. The roof is gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The facade has a front door with fanlight with a faceted bay with double hung sash windows to the side. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof and is supported by chamfered timber posts with a timber balustrade. There is a limestone and metal fence to the front boundary line. This house although different in materials and design is attached to the adjacent no 19 Stevens Street.

History

Stevens Street was originally known as Church Street c1900, the boundary of the old Alma St Church of England Cemetery. It changed to Stephen Street in c1930. In 1962 spelling was changed to Stevens Street, probably to honour Jimmy Stevens, Councillor (1905-1929; 1929-1943).
This house was formerly No 77. The numbering changed in 1935/36. 21 Stevens Street shares a common wall with the adjacent property at 19 Stevens Street. It has not been established whether the two residences were built together or at different times. They have a different form which suggests they were built separately.
This house is first recorded in the Post Office directories for the year 1911 and the occupant is William R Meyer. The adjacent property at 19 Stevens Street, which shares a common wall, is not shown in that year. That property is first recorded in 1913 with the occupant Stephen Rowe. There is a discrepancy as both places are shown on the Sewerage plan of 1908 and there is evidence that people were occupying the site from at least 1898. Further research of the rates books for this period is needed to establish the exact date of construction and the original owner.
William Meyer did occupy the property until at least 1920. In 1935, the occupant was Arthur Carter.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this stone cottage has a simple square form and a verandah at the front. There was a timber closet in the back yard but no other structures were present.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle")
A photograph of the house in 1978 shows that the house was rendered and had a corrugated iron roof. A garage was located under the house. The windows on the front façade, the verandah roof and balustrades appear to be later replacements. The retaining walls of brick on the front property boundary are also later additions.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence