Station Master's House

Shire of Menzies

Walsh St Menzies

Menzies

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has representative value of a common design for residential buildings at the time. The substantial size of the residence is an indication of the status of the station master in society at the time. The value of the place is enhanced as a component of an historic precinct comprising three identical cottages built to house trainsmen at the former Railway Station.

Physical Description

The residence is square-shaped in plan, encircled with a verandah with a broken-back roof supported on stop- chamfered timber posts that are paired either side of the entrance. The roof features metal gablet vents and a simple stone chimney. The front elevational treatment is symmetrical about a central doorway, with a clear glass fanlight, and a double-hung sash window either side.
The residence comprises a central passage, that runs the length of the building, four rooms of equal size and a kitchen at the rear. The interior walls are rendered and have decorative wall vents, plain cornices and simple timber skirtings. The passage features a ripple iron ceiling and the doors are timber panelled. A remnant ceiling rose and fireplace mantle are in the front northern room. A laundry enclosure, timber framed and clad in cgi, has been created within the south-east corner of the rear verandah. The kitchen retains an original oven, the ceiling has been modernised and a skylight added. There is fretted stonework at the base of the external walls, and some external rendering is damaged and stone sections missing.

History

Work on the extension of the railway line to Menzies commenced in early September 1897. [NCH 05/10/1897, p.2] The successful tenderers were Messrs Smith & Timms, with a contract price of £137,851/9/5. [NCH 16/08/1897, p.4 & 18/08/1897, p.2] Included in the construction of the railway line and station buildings was the provision of the station master's house. [WAA - Acc2620/2A/13] The construction of all the station buildings did not begin until March 1898, about a week before the last spike was driven in, and so while the station master was awaiting his new quarters he had to be accommodated in a tent. [MM 05/03/1898, p.2 & 19/03/1898, p. 18] The
Station Master's Quarters would have been completed by about December 1898. [MM 24/12/1898, p.8] In 1911, according to a local newspaper, improvements were carried out to the quarters, making it a very
"comfortable dwelling". [Kookynie Press 14/01/1911, p.2]
From at least 1937, for a period of ten years or so, there was no station master at Menzies, only a caretaker. [WAA, Acc 1240, File R4574/38 & Acc 4774 Item CE 05280] However, early in 1947 the decision was made to transfer station Master G. Morey from Malcolm to Menzies and make the latter centre a booking station. Despite protests from the residents of Malcolm, this changeover became effective from May 1947 and Morey is known to have been based at Menzies at least up until March 1951. [WAA, Acc 1240, File R 19323/47]
In 1966, Mrs Katherine Butcher, the last person to lease the refreshment rooms, moved into the Station master's House, which by this time was empty. [WAA, Acc 4774, Item CE 05280]

INTEGRITY: High Degree
AUTHENTICITY: High Degree