Pettit's House

Shire of Irwin

Pettit Lane Bonniefield

Irwin

Category 4

HISTORIC SITE OR SIGNIFICANT VEGETATION. Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

Statement of Significance

The site of Pettit's two storey farmhouse has historic significance given its connection to the Pettit family and the early settlement of the district.

1996
Stone ruins only of the former two-storey house.
2004
The stone ruins have been removed.

The original tillage lease on this location was taken up by Robert Pettit in 1865.
Pettit suffered many trials on his small farm and despite floods and being burnt out three times, he battled on. In stages, he built a two storey stone home for his family.
(Source: Bain, M.A., "Ancient Landmarks", UWA Press, Perth, 1975)
2004
The ruins and the remnant palm tree are no longer visible. The block has been subdivided into four lots. Travelling north from the railway line on Pettit Lane the house site is in the third lot, about 150m east of the road.

Integrity: Low

Site only