Northam Flour Mill

Shire of Northam

Northam

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 25 Sep 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 2. Considerable significance

2. Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity / authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Northam Flour Mill has historical significance as a pioneer industry in the district, being the first mill in the town, built in 1867. It \ has social significance for the provision of employment for local people in the town and the district for over 140 years. It makes a contribution to the streetscape and townscape character, as a landmark on the banks of the Avon River in Northam.

Physical Description

Situated alongside the main Avon Bridge, the Northam Flour Mill is a large complex comprising a number of buildings of different sizes and construction types. Two prominent structures are the four-storey building with a curved roof, and the nine tall grain storage silos. Smaller, lower buildings are interspersed.

History

Northam Flour Mill has been a major landmark and an economic focus for the district for over 140 years. The first mill, built by Joseph Lockyer in 1849, was superseded by a new mill in 1867. Major changes were made and the production process was modernised by James Byfield in 1883, turning it into a profitable venture. The mill also generated the first electricity for the town of Northam. In 1892 the first steel roller plant ever brought to WA was installed and a new steam engine was used in Byfield's Eclipse Flour Mill (later Snowdrop Flour Mill). Byfield sold out to W Thomas and Co in 1902. Further modernisation and remodelling followed and another name change left the mill as the Standard Flour Mill. The mill has since changed hands a few more times and has undergone further reconstruction over the years. The mill symbolises the importance of agriculture, especially wheat, for both the Town and Shire of Northam.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree