Parkville House

136 Brunswick Rd Albany

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Category B

• Requires a high level of protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

Parkville is a substantial two storey residence with high streetscape value. The residence has aesthetic, historic and representative heritage significance.

Substantial two storey residence with views across jetty and over town
Prominent gabled wing with projecting bay at lower level on front elevation
Verandah on front side, with timber posts and timber balustrading is original
Smaller ornamental roof gable on side elevation

History

Parkville was built in the colonial period as a Georgian style, two-storey cottage. (It was seen in a photo in 1863.) The
house was thought to have been originally built for the residence of the Head Gaoler at the gaol, and then situated over
the road in Lawley Park.
It was extended in the 1890s for retired Point King lighthouse keeper, Samuel Mitchell, who intended to operate a
guesthouse. It was during this renovation that the Federation façade was added. Since the 1890s it has been used as
some form of boarding or guesthouse. During the Great Depression years both the top and bottom verandah areas were
enclosed for extra accommodation. At this time it became a 14-bedroom establishment. In World War II the
guesthouse was used as Rest and Recreation accommodation for visiting American submariners. After the war the
house was converted to a girls hostel to lodge country girls who came to Albany for either school or work.
In 1994, it was called the "Colonial Guest House", owned by David and Chrisitne Duvall. Purchased by the Malcari family in 1995, the dwelling continued as a guesthouse until converted into a private residence in 1998. Arthur and
Heather Malacari spent much time and effort sensitively restoring the house including building the verandah and gable on the west side of the residence.

Integrity: Moderate
Modifications: Additions at rear