Commonwealth Bank, Katanning

Shire of Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

• Possible state or national significance. • Highest level of protection appropriate.

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

The site that the Commonwealth Bank building now stands has a long history of commercial use. The bank represented the economic growth and stability of the Shire of Katanning and its survival through the Depression years. The building also has some architectural and aesthetic significance, despite the 1960s extensions, which are fairly non-intrusive.

Physical Description

Originally a symmetrical brick and tile two-storey building with prominent vertical piers utilised for the entry. The building also features strong vertical and horizontal vertical lines and curves. The front elevation is treated in a symmetrical ABA rhythm, with the central bay being the dominant feature. Using stripped down classical organisation, decorative motifs such as fluted recessed reveals, panels and frieze have been applied in the Modern or Deco manner.
In 1966, additions were made to the side and rear of the building, providing more office space for the growing number of staff and customers. These extensions affected the symmetry of the building as well as changing the central entrance to the side. The grey paint to the walls is inappropriate and the addition to the south intrusive.

History

Just after marrying in July 1894 and joining his family at Katanning, Paul Beeck pitched his tent on vacant land in Clive Street where the Commonwealth Bank now stands. On this block Beeck eventually built "a wood and iron shop, with living quarters attached, which was to be their home until his death in 1934". [GSH, 2/8/57, p.2] In 1935 the land was sold to the Commonwealth Bank.
Unlike the rest of his family, Paul Beeck did not work on the land but rather decided to open his own saddlery and harness business in the town. However, his skills also extended to marvelous versatility.
He was known as a "wizard with leather, could make an excellent iron tank, mend a watch, cut hair, give a smooth shave and if necessary, pull a tooth for a desperate patient". [Bignell, p. 153] His shop was popular and an integral part of the local business history of Katanning. His wife, Mary, also put her hand to most things and was for many years Katanning's only laundress.
The present Commonwealth Bank building was erected in themed to late 1930s. In 1966 the bank underwent extensions costing more than $40,000. The extensions included the addition of a single storey to the western side of the building, as well as extensions to the rear to provide more office space. The Great Southern Herald reported on the activity:
When the work was completed, the main entrance to the bank would be located in the new section facing Clive Street. This would open into some 400 square feet of public space. A special parking area for bank clients would be provided behind the premises with a separate entrance leading in from the car park. New office accommodation would be provided for the Branch Manager and the room now used by him would be taken over the Development Bank Field Officer. Office space would also be provided for his own staff. [GSH, 1/7/66,p. 1]
The new extensions also allowed for an interview room, voucher room, storeroom, staff room and new staff toilets.

Edgar le Blond Henderson Architect 1935 -