Avondale

Shire of Toodyay

Railway Rd Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The group of buildings at Avondale have historic value as they demonstrate the development of the property from the 19th to the 21st century. The place is also closely associated with the development of the wine industry in Western Australia and the wine producers, Bull & Stevens.
Avondale has aesthetic value as it demonstrates a high level of craftsmanship in the brick designs in the gable walls of the winery.
The integrity and authenticity of the buildings on the site is high because of the proportion of original remaining fabric and the ongoing use of the cottage as a residence.

Physical Description

The main house is of red brick construction with pitched gable roof to side swing and hipped roof to main body of the house. The gable roof is enlivened with decorative bargeboards and timber finials. A single storey verandah runs across the main section of the house to the rear with simple Colonial style timber panels. The windows and doors are set within brick arches with a mixture of sash and casement windows. The side extension has been reconstructed, the new brickwork is discernible from the original, enabling the stages of construction to be determined. Brickwork laid in English Garden Wall bond and stretcher bond.
Small outhouse to rear of the property of similar design with verandah and polychromatic brick diamond pattern in gable end. Brickwork laid in Flemish bond in alternate dark and light bricks creating a polychromatic pattern to the facades with tuck pointing. Decorative bargeboards. Matching Privy. Further brick outbuilding with iron hipped roof used for garage.
The winery is of red brick construction with symmetrical facade and gabled iron roof. Polychromatic brickwork patterns have been integrated into both gable ends, non-matching. Main brickwork has been laid in English Garden Wall bond with tuck pointing. The verandahs to the two main elevations are supported by bush timbers with rear verandah having a timber decked floor. The wine cellar is accessed via an external set of steps. Remnants of a bush timber fence to rear of winery.
The servants quarters consist of a mudbrick construction with iron roof and surrounding verandah. Simple design with no decoration.

History

In 1859 there were 30 acres of vines in the Toodyay district. on 12 January 1861, Sub Lot 9 was allocated to Thomas Goggins, an Enrolled Pensioner Guard who later left for Adelaide. By 1864, W. Bull, in partnership with A. Stevens has established 'Avondale' on Sub Lot 9. Viticulture became a prosperous industry in the Toodyay Valley with the most successful vignerons being Bull and Stevens.

Date of Construction :
Cottage 1870
Winery 1892
Servants quarters 1892

Fair-Good

House ‐ Good but some damage to brickwork evident.
Winery ‐ Fair, with evidence of damaged brick work, tuck pointing and patched
pointing to the stone plinth.
Servants quarters ‐ Fair. Bee damage to the original bricks, bricks missing around the door openings and glazing missing.

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery
Other Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery