St Luke's Anglican Church, Cemetery and Belfry

Shire of Gingin

Weld Street opposite the Brockman Street intersection. Lot 1 on Diagram 946.

Gingin

State Register Registered 08 Oct 1996 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

St Luke's Church, Cemetery and Belfry is significant as the first purpose-built place of worship in Gingin; and for close associations with European settlers of the Gingin district, some of whom are buried in the graveyard. The place is historically important as an example of a nineteenth century Anglican Parish Church, dating from the 1860s, set in a graveyard dating from the 1850s; and contributes to the community's sense of place as a reminder of the mid-nineteenth century development of the Ging in district and the role of religion in that development. The Church, belfry and cemetery area landmark in the setting of mature Cypress tress.

Physical Description

Located on the north bank of Gingin Brook, the church faces Weld Street, with an access on the north side as well, where the belfry is located. The Cemetery is located in the Weld Street frontage. A low Gothic picket fence surrounds the site. The Church is a simple rectangular form with entry porch at the west end. The steep gable roof is clad with shingles. The street frontage has a full stone gable wall with 3 stained glass windows in vertical format with gothic arched tops. A tall central window is flanked by two shorter windows. The sidewalls have steeped buttresses at regular intervals. The belfry is timber framed with a shingled hipped roof over. The path though the Cemetery from the road frontage splits in two to each side of the church.

History

In c.1860, the Crown allocated 12 acres of land (Pt Swan Location 265) to the Anglican Church. The stone for the church was quarried nearby. The original building did not include a vestry. A grant of 25 pounds was received on completion of the building. The Reverend George Bostock was the first chaplain, opening the church for divine service on 23 February 1861. In c.1862, Reverend George Sadler took over and built a home, remaining in Gingin until 1884. In 1862, the bell was brought from the government offices in Perth, for use by the church and the school that was utilising the church in the 1870s and 1880s. In 1899, there was concern regarding overcrowding the cemetery, and the proximity to the brook. In 1904 the Cemetery was closed except for those interred with relatives. There are many unmarked graves in the Cemetery.

Integrity : High degree
Authenticity : Moderate/high degree