Nungarin Bowling Club

Shire of Nungarin

Danberrin Rd Nungarin

Sergeant's Mess - 5 BOD

Nungarin

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition

Statement of Significance

The Nungarin Bowling Club is significant as one of the few remaining buildings of 5 BOD, and also because of its association with the sport and recreation in Nungarin.

The 'Dampier Herald 1 dated March 14th 1957 carried a description of the building as follows:
"The building itself is of two wings with the dining room continuing to make a large and pleasantly designed building. Entrance is made through a porchway and glass doors to a carpeted foyer. Through one wing which is beautifully carpeted in restful tones of green and large green leaves, with plain curtains to match.
"The visitor then enters the second wing, which contains a billiard table. Carpets are movable, so that dancing can take place on the gleaming surface of the highly polished floor.
A bar which partly divides the two wings, is of futuristic design in wrought iron with the distinctive snake motif, the front sloping inwards and finished in a strippled (sic) design of black and gold with black gleaming panels set at the rear of the well-stocked bar itself.
"The whole setting is most attractive and would more than justify itself in a city club."

History

While the bowling green itself was originally put down in 1949, the Sergeant's Mess was constructed by the 22nd Construction Squadron Royal Australian Engineers at the beginning of 1957. The building was opened initially by the Commanding Officer 5 BOD, Lt.Col. E.E.Demler at a small function with official guests on the evening of Friday 22nd February. The mood of the evening was obviously light-hearted, because the 'Dampier Herald' dated March 7th carried a cover-page article in which it was mentioned that "after supper a diversion was created by the 'planting' of a dummy snake at the ante-room entrance."
There was a second official "public" opening on the following Saturday, 9th March, at which a large number of people from Nungarin and surrounding districts were present. At this function, guests were welcomed by the President of the Mess, Sergeant Major Robinson.
The Sergeant Cook, Sgt T.Graham received a special commendation for his efforts in providing a supper in "super-abundance". The March 14th issue of the 'Dampier Herald' describes a highlight of the table decorations; "green and red peppers and cucumbers, with prawns, the latter so placed as to appear animate and endeavouring to crawl over the peppers and cucumbers"!
At the final clearance of Army property and equipment in 1962, the Nungarin Bowling Club purchased the Sergeant's Mess for use as a clubhouse. The Mess was conveniently located adjacent to the bowling green, and required only minor modifications to suit the purposes of the local committee. Shire President, H.S.(Bert) Waterhouse, and Bowling Club President, Les Hoare, presided at the official function to mark the occasion of the community assuming the property. Greenkeepers were C.H.de Lacy, L.D.Evans, H.H.Waterhouse, and M.Squire.

Integrity: Intact