Dept of Conservation & Land Management (CALM) Complex

Cnr Hayman Rd & Kent St Kensington

Forestry Department, State Headquarters

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category D

Category D

Significant but not essential to retain

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an intact example of a Late 20th century Perth Regional style executed in brick and tile for a government offices within the remnant pine plantation.
• The place has aesthetic value as its unusual module design is a landmark in the streetscape.
• The place has some historic value for its association with the ongoing provision of services in relation to the natural environment of Western Australia.

Physical Description

The site of the Department of Parks and Wildlife Complex is on land which was formerly part of the Collier Pine Plantation which extended along the southern side of Jarrah Road (later renamed Baron-Hay Court) to Manning Road. Some of the mature pines have been retained on the site. The most significant buildings within the complex comprise a series of 1965 – 1981 single storey modules surrounding double storey modules, and a 2008-2010 large contemporary building, all set in this remnant pine plantation.

The group of 12 ‘modules’ arranged in a cluster towards the north of the site overlook Dick Perry Avenue. The individual buildings are mainly single storey with hipped roofs all with a projecting ventilator lantern at the apex of the roof. Each unit is separated by flat roofed elements which are arranged to form covered ways and courtyards.

The buildings are square in plan and are of reinforced concrete construction utilising columns with a matching ring beam. The walls are virtually completely in-filled with commercial grade aluminium framed tinted glazing. The windows are protected in places by retractable vertical blinds. Paving between the modules is red brick.

The stairs are external, formed in white, off-form concrete with brick treads and bright stainless steel tubular handrails framing clear glazed balustrading. Internally the building appears fairly conventional with carpeted concrete floors and standard type office partitions and furnishings

History

This cluster of twelve brick and tile modules which form a coherent complex; and two additional modules to the east, were constructed in 1980 for what was then designated as the Forest Department (1919-1985). This department was responsible for the management of forest areas that contributed to water supply areas; timber production; forest produce; recreation and tourism; flora and fauna; research and forest areas where mining operations have occurred. The department was subsequently designated (1985) as the Department of Conservation and Land Management and since 2006, the Parks and Wildlife Service which is now under the authority of the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

The site chosen for the new Forests Department Headquarters (fmr) was within the Collier Pine Plantation. This plantation was one of several in the outer metropolitan area which were established in the late 1920s with the goal of supporting the timber industry and provide relief work for the unemployed during the period of economic depression. It was proposed that the mature trees would be a valuable resource which the government would profit from when cut down in the 1960s, and that the land would then be used for public purposes. It was in 1957 that the first public facility, Ngala Mothercraft Centre now the Ngala Early Learning and Development Centre, was built on land within the former pine plantation. Other government facilities built within the former pine plantation include Bentley High School, Rowethorpe Retirement Village, Swan Cottages, Como High School, Western Australian Institute of Technology (later Curtin University), Penrhos College, government housing at Karawara, the City’s Collier Park Retirement Village, South Perth Lawn Tennis Club, and the Collier Park Golf Club. The Forest Department and the Department of Agriculture were allocated a large portion of land for new premises on the north of the plantation.

This reserve on which this complex and the Herbarium (place C2) were built was created in 1963 and designated for government requirements, and in 1977 vested in the Conservator of Forests. The original herbarium was built in 1970 and has some stylistic compatibility with the Forests Department Headquarters (fmr).

This complex of buildings was designed by architects Cameron, Chisholm and Nicol to serve as the state headquarters for the Forestry Department. The complex of twelve modules and two additional modules to the east were built throughout 1980 and opened in 1981 by Premier Charles Court. Since that time the place continues to provide accommodate for the state government organisations responsible for the management of the states environmental resources. Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the original construction can still be readily determined and appear not to have significantly altered since construction.

High / High

Public Works Department Architect - -