Railway Workers' Houses (fmr)

Shire of Mount Magnet

Criddle St Mt Magnet

Mt Magnet

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Railway Workers' Houses have high historic significance for their association with the railway line. They are typical examples of PWD railway buildings of the time, and together with the Station Master's House [Site No. 15], the railway dam [Site No. 17], bridge [Site No. 19] and platform [Site No. 18] assist with the interpretation of local railway heritage and history.

Physical Description

The houses are constructed of local stone with cement mortar and hipped corrugated iron roofs. With symmetrical facades the houses feature wide chimneys, recessed openings and timber double-hung sash windows with rendered sills. There are verandahs to three sides which are partly enclosed with corrugated iron. The kitchen and sleepout areas feature ripple corrugated iron walls. There are concrete floors to verandahs and stone chimneys. The Lounge and Bedroom to the main stone section of the houses have jarrah timber flooring.

History

The railway houses were probably built around 1896 when the railway line reached Mount Magnet. Westrail disposed of the houses in the late 1970s following the closure of the Meekatharra line in 1977. The present owner is currently restoring both buildings.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Original wooden verandahs have been replaced by concrete, separate laundry buildings have been demolished.