Wembley Uniting Church

35 Pangbourne St Wembley

Wembley Methodist Church

Constructed from 1941, Constructed from 1992, Constructed from 1955

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining form and detail of its original construction in 1941 in the Inter War Gothic style.

The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the streetscape since 1941.

The place has historic value for its association with the Methodist Church and later the Uniting Church in the developing residential areas of Wembley throughout the 20th century.

The place has social value for the members of the community who attended the place as the Methodist and Uniting Church throughout the 20th century for social or religious occasions.

Physical Description

A brick and tile church with distinctive frontage. The church is single storey with steep pitched roof and double height parapet wall to the Pangbourne Street elevation. The main feature of the wall is the arched window with herringbone brick detailing. The front porch section of the church is a later addition, it consists of a single storey section with parapet wall and flat roof. The central section contains a glass brick window, flanked by slightly recessed walls each with a small glazed window. The side elevations of the main body of the church are divided into bays by brick columns with each bay containing a stained glass casement window.

A brick addition has been constructed to the rear to provide hall facilities, presenting with a similar design aesthetic incorporating high brick parapet walls with concrete capping and few adornments.

History

The first Methodist Church in Wembley was held in a private home in 1917. In 1921, the timber Bullfinch Methodist Church building was purchased for £50 plus 7% interest, and railed to the site. The building was erected on the site throughout 1922 with volunteer labour and opened in February 1923. This building was built to the rear of the lot and functioned as the church until the growth of the congregation demanded a larger building.

The Wembley Methodist Church resolved to build a new church on the front of the lot and plans were prepared by parishioner Ronald Escort Turner (1911-1985). The plans were submitted to the City of Perth and that document states the builders were Sampson & Kempin. Ron Turner was identified as the architect on these plans but he designated his occupation as an architectural surveyor in the Electoral Rolls of 1937 and 1943. It is probable that he was not a registered architect but an experienced builder. It is recorded in the history of the church that 'Mr Ron Turner, a church member and a contract builder, unselfishly gave up six months of his accrued long service leave to organise the building of the church'. It is not clear what role building contractors Sampson & Kempin took in this project.

On 15th March 1941, a foundation stone for a new church was laid by Miss Mildred Grigg who had started the Wembley Sunday School in 1917. An account in the local press stated that the new brick church would accommodate 200 people. Fundraising for the new church was undertaken by the local community and Miss Mildred Grigg was prominent in this effort, notably organising musical evenings in the existing church.

On 31 May 1941, the Wembley Methodist Church was opened and dedicated. The opening was undertaken by Mrs W.G.Hyde, the widow of Rev W.G.Hyde, a former conference president associated with Wembley. The dedication was performed by Rev R.H. Mason representing the President of the conference. In this news item it was noted that the church would seat 150 so perhaps plans for the size of the church changed during construction. At the time of construction the main entry was at the front of the porch, facing Pangbourne Street.

In 1955, the original timber church was demolished and a new brick hall and minister's vestry were built. These new structures were linked to the church. Sometime after these additions, the entry to the church was moved to the south side of the porch. In 1992, the front porch was further altered to provide a larger foyer area and an additional 'baby's room' at the side of the foyer. Since that time the form and extent of the church building has not been altered significantly.

In 1977, three Australian churches came together, Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational churches as the Uniting Church in Australia. This church was renamed the Wembley Uniting Church following this union.