House, 6 Anzac Terrace

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Constructed from 1985, Constructed from 1927, Constructed from 1947

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2a

Conservation Recommended - Of very considerable value to the municipality

Statement of Significance

• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the Inter War period.
• The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of a residence built in the inter war period.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the type of accommodation built in the Inter War period for the families of professionals.

Physical Description

Single storey tiled and brick house set in extensive grounds on river bank. Dwelling has an extensive verandah across front and side elevations. An expansive hipped roof sweeps down to form verandah canopy and is supported on turned timber columns, with carved timber brackets.

History

Anzac Terrace was named c1920 in honour of the landing at Gallipoli in 1915. The road was formerly named Railway Terrace and the selection of this road for renaming may have been influenced by local resident Brigadier General Bessell-Browne who lived at 10 Anzac Terrace until 1947. Information from the Town of Bassendean Local History collection states that an earlier residence was located on this site. This residence was constructed in c1926 and the first occupant recorded in 1927 was Daniel Whatford Davidson (c1857-1938). Between 1928 and 1933 the residence was occupied by Hugh M. Wilson. The following years the place was occupied by a series of residents. It has not been established if the owner and occupiers of this place were the same during this period. The home occupies two lots at the end of the road and boarders the river. In recent years there has been subdivision of adjacent lots to create a more densely settled street. Since 1985, the house has undergone extensive renovations and additions. The additions have been undertaken in a manner that is consistent with the original style and detailing. Much of the original fabric has been removed however the external elevations are consistent with the original inter war design.

Low

fair