Billiard Saloon (fmr)

City of Bayswater

Real Estate Agent & Gift Shop

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

This place is a representative example of an early shop in the area and has historic value for its association with the development of the Bayswater townsite. The place makes a significant
contribution to the townscape. The place has historic value for its association with the Marshall family.

Physical Description

The building consists of two small shops of brick construction with a stripped classical parapet over traditional glass shop fronts. There are glazed panel doors to each as well as a central door leading to the rear of the premises. The shop fronts feature a blue glazed tile facing below the shop windows and on the support pillars. These tiles feature a pattern of checkerboard and ornamental tiles as a decorative feature on each panel.

History

The first part of this building, which was a small billiard saloon, was opened by Jack Smart in 1919 and was situated some 9 metres from King William Street, In 1921, the Marshall family moved to Bayswater from the goldfields where Robert Marshall Senior had previously run a billiard saloon. He acquired Smart's saloon which then consisted of two tables, upgraded it to five tables and also ran a hairdressing business in a small shed at the back. About 1922, he built two stores on the vacant land at the front of the block, with a passage leading back to the
billiard saloon. Bob Marshall Junior recalls that it was planned to build a two storey shop similar to Emberson's butcher shop next door, but as the young Bob Marshall was prone to sleep walking it was decided to build single storey shops instead.

These were then used as hair dressing salons, one for men and one for women. Bob Marshall Jnr remembers playing marbles under a large Moreton Bay fig tree in front of the building and being called to help lather the clients for shaves when business was brisk on a Saturday morning. He received his early billiards training in the saloon standing on the chair to take shots and went on to become an international champion. After the War, Bob Marshall Jnr. decided to turn the premises into a modern dry cleaning business.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Low