Isseka Lead Mine Site

Shire of Northampton

Old McGuires Mine

Northampton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Aug 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 3

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through provisions in the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the place. Photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Feb 2016 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The place is highly significant at the local level for the evidence it contains of mining and mineral processing, particularly of the last phase of mining on the mineral field, from which a substantial range of mining artefacts survive on the West Lode. Should physical evidence survive of mining, habitation and smelting on the East Lode, the level of significance of the place may be enhanced to a degree approaching the threshhold for entry on the State's Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

The mine is reached from a track branching south off the highway 11.2km south of Northampton. Passing the first dwelling, a track to the east is followed, swinging south to arrive at a new fence and wire gate. The mine workings about 100m beyond the gate are the West lode (see Blockley, ref. 1).

The following is from the 1993 Ml entry and evidently refers to the East lode:
There is some conjecture as to whether the site visited (with Dave Dyer) was the Isseka Lead Mine site or the old McGuires Mine site. (McGuires mine is further S.S.E. of the Isseka Lead Mine. Source: Barbara Williams).
This site visited was half a kilometre or so south of the reinforced concrete railway bridge (Site No. 143) and across the creek, to the east of the old railway line, and extended from halfway up and to the top of the ridge overlooking the creek. It has some interesting and substantial stone mine ruins, several shafts and cottages.
Remnants of a furnace with horizontal condensation flue and chambers, plus the base of brick smelter chimney remain to a sufficient degree to enable a trained eye to visualise their original use. To the untrained eye they provide an intriguing collection of ruins to ponder.

Time constraints meant that observations in the 2004 Ml review were confined to the West Lode. Five shafts were sighted (note Blockely refers to six). See site plan and photographs McGuire's 1 to 20 (M1 to 20).
Shaft 1 is a timber-collared shaft that a local resident (from Cooloola homestead) reported having observed collapse in July 2004. There are an associated engine pad, large shed, extensive tailings dump and diesel powered compressor nearby (M1-5). The compressor was manufactured by Holman, Camborne, England. There is also a separate, single cylinder Lister diesel engine.
Shaft 2 (M1) is a small, timber-covered shaft. Nearby are two corroding drums of galena concentrate (M5). To the south of the shaft are a bus and a rusting trommel screen (M14).
Shaft 3 is a concrete and timber collared, unlined shaft with a tubular steel headframe some 8m high (M6-7). Theassociated compressor (M9), winch and driving engine remain in place (M10).
Shaft 4 is a single, bush timber collared, unlined shaft, equipped with a single cylinder diesel engine and winch mounted on a channel iron base (M15-16)
Shaft 5 is a collapsed, junk-filled shaft in dense bush, with a tripod mounted over it (M18). Nearby are a diesel powered generator and remains of a switchboard.
Somewhat east of Shaft 4 are foundations of a treatment plant (M11-13) and a fairly complete remnant of a rolls crusher (M8).

This mine was worked by the Melbourne and Champion Bay Lead Mining Company in the 1870's in conjunction with the Narra Tarra Mine, and had a smelting works on Loc 832. One of its shafts was used to supply water to the Northampton Railway from 1879 onwards." (Simpson 1,p399.) (Kobijawana, which is thought to have been closer
to the main road, was also the site of a police station in the 1850-60's. Source: Barbara Williams).

2): (1903) From Appendix A, The Northampton Mining District, H.P. Woodward, May 1901.
This mine is situated upon freehold block No.832 upon the railway line, 25 miles from Geraldton, and was owned by the Melbourne and Champion Bay Smelting Company, who had their works upon this area, but at present the chimney stack is all that remains. One shaft has been sunk to a depth of 60 feet and one to 30 feet now belongs to the Fremantle Smelting Company.

1): (1971) (also called the Isseka Mine), is on an Imperial Grant 11.2 km south of Northampton. It is reached from Green gables farm (imm. E of highway) by way of farm tracks. Two lodes about 600m apart, principal workings being on westernmost line only since 1950 has any production been recorded.

West Lode: open cut and shallow workings. Now filled in and the only openings are six shafts spread over a distance of 162m. The main shaft is 30m deep. No.3 shaft 65.5 m SW of No.1, sunk on underlay to 67m. No.4 shaft a further 73m SW is 70m deep.

3): (1926) The most northerly shaft is now used as a water shaft.

East Lode: crops out along a ridge on the east side of the old railway track and about 600m east of West Lode. Mined only at N end where there is an open cut 6 to 9m long.

NOTE: no reference to smelter remains.

From 1993 MI:
About twenty miles south of Northampton and possibly McGuires or Kobijawanna, this mine was worked by the Melbourne and Champion Bay Lead Mining Company in the 1870's in conjunction with the Narra Tarra Mine, and had a smelting works on Loc 832. One of its shafts was used to supply water to the Northampton Railway from
1879 onwards. (Simpson 1 ,p399.) (Kobijawana, which is thought to have been closer to the main road, was also the site of a police station in the 1850-60's. Source: Barbara Williams)

Integrity: Low
Orig'l Fabric: Base of stone walls etc - Ruins