Oakabella

Shire of Northampton

State Register Registered 28 Jun 1996 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Physical Description

The Oakabella Complex includes a homestead, a series of outbuildings (kitchen/dining buildings, barn,
blacksmith's building, stables) and a shearing shed. Some outbuildings have been demolished or have fallen
down. There is a large Moreton Bay Fig tree immediately north of the homestead, originally one of two such
trees.
Homestead: Simple longitudinal plan with rooms opening onto the verandah on the west side which in turn opens
onto a walled garden. Low enclosed verandah on the east, possibly the original main internal access, but now
partitioned off in places to form rooms. Main internal rooms have connecting doors to the north. Note the low
height of door frames, particularly on the eastern access rooms. In general, the internal standard of finish is very
simple. Some internal alterations have been undertaken that are not very sympathetic. External timber floors and
verandahs have been removed and replaced by concrete. Construction generally rendered and white-washed
stone walls with corrugated iron roof.
Kitchen-Dining Building: Simple planning form, with L shaped kitchen and staff dining plus a separate room for the
cook. Stone construction matching the house, with corrugated iron roof. Original timber framing of roof destroyed
by cyclone, new gangnail timber-framing to replace original. Old roof sheeting refixed on the new framing. Note
iron bars at window and corrugated iron verandah enclosure. The building is currently used for storage.
Barn: Two storeyed stone barn with buttressed corners. Ground floor originally divided into two rooms; one with
smooth, rendered walls, painted underside of floor above and fireplace. This room was used as a schoolroom at
one stage. The other half of the ground floor was used for farm purposes and contained ladder access to the floor
above. The dividing wall has since been removed along with the timber floor on the ground floor owing to a white
ant infestation. Features of the building are the 9" Oregon timber planks and the stone buttressed corners which
were added c1935 due to cracking in the structure. Early photographs of the barn depict it prior to the addition of
the buttresses. [See Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia]
Stables/Shearing Shed/Blacksmith's Shop: Generally stone construction, some soft brick construction of a later
date. Simple timber framed roof with corrugated iron sheets, with some stamped Wolverhampton. Original stable
areas have had timber grating floors added for shearing purposes, along with some sheet corrugated iron walls
and lean-to's. Surrounding yards were built using timber sleepers retrieved from the Geraldton-Northampton
railway. The Blacksmith's Shop, now in ruins after storm damage, has pigeon hojes to a loft still evident up at the
top of the stone gable end.

History

The Oakabella pastoral lease, originally consisting of 50,000 acres of which 8,000 were freehold, was initially taken
up by James Drummond in the mid 1850s. The Oakabella Homestead, which stands on the Oakabella River, has
been continuously lived in since its construction. The west end of the shearing shed, which still houses much
original equipment, was originally used as stables for race horses and horse breeding for the Indian Raj.
In 1871 James Drummond, whose brother John Drummond took up the White Peak pastoral lease, sold Oakabella
to Lockier Burges Jnr. The property was later purchased by S.R.L. Elliot who also owned the adjoining Yarra
property (site No. 148).
The homestead is situated close to the route of the Geraldton-Northampton railway line which was constructed in
1879; indeed there was a siding located on the property. Like the other pastoral ieases in the region, Oakabella
was purchased by the government for closer settlement around the turn of the century. Since then the property
has been greatly subdivided. Over the years many social dances have been held in the barn, which was also used
as a school (For details about the school, see My Life by S. Bridgeman pp.7-22):
The property currently operates as a tourist venture with a cafe, guided tours of homestead and market days etc.

Chronology Entries
1852 Samuel Sewell became managing partner of the Yarra and Oakabella leases.