St Phillip's Anglican Church & Cemetery

Shire of Toodyay

Culham Church

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 01 Jun 1973

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as the first Anglican Church in Toodyay district and for the continuing use of the cemetery. The place has historic value for its associations with significant church dignitaries and the Philips family in Culham. It is the second oldest active Anglican Church in Western Australia. The church has social value for its role in the community and its sense of place for generations of people who have worshipped and had special events and celebrations in the church.
The place has aesthetic value for its simple and classic design and use of local materials and its contribution to the townscape.

Physical Description

Stone, brick and iron construction, steeply pitched roof with brick gables, pointed arch windows with brick dressings and leaded timber framed casement windows. Rendered porch with steeply pitched roof. Brickwork in gables laid in English garden wall bond. Adjoining cemetery within bush setting. Stabilisation works are propping the rear elevation up.

History

In 1847 the Church of England constituted a new diocese of South Australia which included all of Western Australia until 1856. In 1849 Bishop Augustus Short, the first Bishop of Adelaide, visited his brother-in-law SP Phillips at culham and, recognising the need for a church, Phillips donated 12 acres of land and started a building fund. In 1850, the timber was cut and by 1852 the stone walls had been constructed (by George Henry Hasell) and the building was roofed with flat sheets of iron.
The first service was held in April 1853, despite the church building not being completed. The Phillips family departed for England and the church fell into disrepair. When the Phillips' returned, work was resumed and the church opened on 19 July 1857.
St Phillip's was consecrated in September 1895 when Right Reverend GOL Riley, the third Bishop and first Archbishop, travelled to Culham. The church is the second oldest active Anglican church in Western Australia and is still an active cemetery (although there are special conditions to being buried there).

Poor-Fair

7915 Toodyay homesteads: past and present. Book 2006