The Manse Restaurant

City of Armadale

31 Church Av Armadale

Armadale Congregational Church Manse

Armadale

Category 2

Worth of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Armadale's Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should also be considered. A Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should also be considered.

Armadale Redevelopment Authority YES 23 Mar 2002

Statement of Significance

It has aesthetic significance as an example of a residence in the Federation Queen Anne style typical of homes built in the pre World War I Period. As the history of the Congregational Church closely parallels that of Armadale, so the Manse has played a significant role in
Armadale’s history. The building has a social significance to the Armadale community
for its association with the Congregational Church.

A single storey face brick and iron hipped and half timbered gabled roof former Congregational
Church Manse. The façade has English bond tuck pointed brickwork with a rendered band. The dropped verandah (probably not original) is supported by timber posts and there are two brick chimneys with corbelling.

History

Originally as the Manse, the house had three bedrooms, lounge and kitchen-dining room with the addition of a sleepout. Originally it was a brick and corrugated iron roofed building with a bull-nose verandah at the front on three sides. Later the verandah was converted to straight corrugated iron. The Manse was built in 1907 adjacent to the Congregational Church which had been built in 1903. The congregational Church was relocated to Minnawarra Park in 1988 but the Manse was left in situ and is now used as a restaurant. The land was probably donated by Mr Saw or Mr Jull and the Manse constructed in 1907. A long
succession of Pastors lived in the Manse over the years. Early photographs show the Manse as a residence in a bush setting, though accompanied by the church and nearby school.