Darnell's Store - Rosa Brook

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

1230 Rosa Brook Rd Rosa Brook

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Some Significance

Some Significance

Helps to illustrate an important aspect of the history of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River,but is not a key representative or rare example.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2

Criterion 2

HISTORIC VALUER: It is significant in the evolution or pattern of the history of the local district.

Darnell’s Store, Rosa Brook is of significance:
• As one of the few local businesses established for the group settlers that has continued in its original use through to the present day.
• As one of two stores run by Bill Darnell, a local character; the other being Darnell’s General Store, Witchcliffe
• As a long-standing focal gathering point for the community.
• As evidence of the small local community centres that were established in the various Group Settlements throughout the region.

Physical Description

Darnell’s Store features twin gables to the main façade with a simple raked verandah. This main façade has been clad with square edged weatherboard (c.2009-10), with evidence of the 1950s concrete block façade at the base of the building.The weatherboards return for a short distance along the sides where they abut the modern, poured limestone walls of the attached residence.The recessed entry to the shop is slightly off centre with a large square window either side (not symmetrical).There is a petrol bowser at front, weatherboard sheds on the eastern side, and an old timber platform on the western side of the shop.

History

The town of Mowen (now known as Rosa Brook) was gazetted in 1925 to provide town lots for group settlers in this area. Alfred Darnell was among those who established Group 22 around Rosa Brook from 1924. His son, Bill, who had been working in a store in England, emigrated to join his father in 1926. After a period working in the wheatbelt, Bill returned to the farm at Group 22. In 1931, Bill purchased a block in the Mowen townsite for £10 and erected a two-roomed weatherboard and iron building. He opened this as a store for the local community in the same year. Darnell and his wife Gwen were the first couple to be married in St Mary’s, the Rosa Brook Church of England. From 1938, Bill and Gwen’s son, also Bill, ran the Rosa Brook store, and Bill senior bought the Witchcliffe store. (See Place # WI-01)
Historical photographs indicate that the original store was constructed of weatherboard with a double gable, corrugated iron roof facing the street. A simple raked verandah with plain square posts extended across part of the frontage.By c.1950 a skillion addition with louver windows had been constructed across the western end of the main facade (also in weatherboard and iron). By 1956 the verandah and front skillion addition had been replaced with a masonry extension featuring a flat, slightly stepped, parapet and a flat awning over an asymmetrical recessed entry. New work undertaken in 2009-2010 has reinterpreted the traditional double gable, weatherboard façade to the front and replaced the original attached residence at the rear in rammed limestone construction. Bill Darnell was a well recognised character in the Shire. He passed away in November 2011.

High: The original use has been maintained.
Low: The place has been considerably altered, with the loss of significant fabric. The original intent/character is no longer clearly evident.

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only