Ruislip Street Catholic Precinct

50 Ruislip St West Leederville

Location Details

The group comprises the Church of St Michael the Archangel and the Home of the Good Shepherd, now the Catholic Education Centre

Church of St Michael the Archangel
Home of the Good Shepherd, Education Centre

Constructed from 1903 to 1904, Constructed from 1938, Constructed from 1979

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Mar 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 1

Exceptional Significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Recommended for inclusion on the State Register of Heritage Places. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Catholic Church Inventory Completed 01 Jul 1998

08880 Ruislip Street Catholic Precinct

Physical Description

Impressive precinct of striking buildings set within a landscaped setting in the heart of residential West Leederville. The buildings are set atop a grassy bank, with views up a central driveway from McCourt Street towards the building.

The main building is a three storey Federation Romanesque limestone structure of symmetrical plan form with a central entrance, flanking wings, colonnaded verandah and balcony across the entire façade. The third storey accommodation is within the roof space with a regular rhythm of dormer windows across the roofscape. The roof is a combination of gables and hips clad in terracotta tiles and further enlivened by a series of tall chimneys with rendered bands, caps and flues. The colonnades to the verandah and balcony are identical, each section containing six arched openings. The verandah is open to the stone deck whilst the balcony has a stone balustrade. The flanking wings both contain faceted bays to the ground floor and a window ensemble contained within an arched opening to the upper level. The side and rear (north) elevations are of brick construction. The addition to the west of the main building was constructed in the 1960s and is not of significance.

The church was constructed in the inter-war era and expresses gothic design influences including the tall lancet windows, the verticality of the building and the buttresses with pinnacles. The church is of similar stonework as the main building and laid in a distinctive bond. The lancet windows contain stained leaded glazing with the main windows positioned above the doorways to the south and west elevations. The east elevation takes on a different character than the principal façade and consists of three faceted towers, reminiscent of European castle architecture. The roof is shallow pitched to the main roof, clad with terracotta tiles. The north face of the church presents with ashlar stonework creating a contrasting smooth aesthetic to the other elevations. The details remain the same with a regular rhythm of buttresses and windows to both elevations.

The site has undergone extensive alteration to the north of the main building (former convent) in the late 1980s-early 1990s where all the development to the north of the site was cleared and has gradually been redeveloped with residential developments which have little impact on the setting of the Catholic Education Centre.

History

The buildings which comprise the Catholic Education Centre were established in stages from 1903 to the late 1980s. The location was sometimes referred to as the Hill of Tara.

In October 1902, the Sisters of the Good Shepherd arrived in Perth from Melbourne, setting up a convent and commercial laundry in Adelaide Terrace, Perth. Almost immediately, they took in young women and girls of any religious background who were seeking 'reform' or to 'shun temptation'. They earned their keep by working in the laundry. Women and girls were sent there for a period of detention by the Police Courts, as an alternative to being sent to gaol. Released prisoners were also collected as they left the gaol, taken into the Home and 'given a fictitious name' while they remained there. Most were free to leave the Home at any time, but it was reported that the Home aimed to keep people for a two year period of 'reformation'.

A land parcel of approximately 40 acres was secured by Bishop Gibney for the Order in early 1903 and architect Richard Joseph Dennehy designed a convent for the Sisters which provided accommodation for the Sisters and a home for the ‘reclamation of fallen women.’ The first of three planned stages of works cost £1000 and were undertaken by contractor, Mr W. Taylor. The Foundation stone was laid by Bishop Gibney on 15 November 1903.

The new Home of the Good Shepherd was first occupied on 21 September 1904, and in 1905, an industrial sized laundry was constructed on the site. The premises operated as a laundry, a home for 'fallen women', and an orphanage school for younger girls all overseen by the Sisters of the Good Shepherd.

After 1914, girls were sent to the St Vincent's Foundling Home (later, St Margaret's Hostel section, now the Catherine McCauley Centre) to have their babies. An industrial school opened alongside the existing home in June 1909 for 'destitute women and girls' but the two sections were kept somewhat separate although both were run by the Sisters of the Good Shepherd. Girls were sent to the reformatory by the Children's Court and their term could extend until they were 21 years old. Many girls worked in the laundry at the Home, but they could also be sent out to domestic service. The Home of the Good Shepherd Industrial School for Girls was a reformatory that was regulated by
the State Children Act 1907.

The large kitchens within the convent provided a catering service for hospitals and although the main purpose of the laundry was also to provide a service for the hospitals many of the principal hotels and cafes, including some private families sent their laundry to the service.

The Chapel of St Michael the Archangel was built in 1938 to serve community living and working at the Home of the Good Shepherd.

The Industrial School for girls remained a 'registered institution' until it closed in 1979. These buildings are no longer extant. The Home of the Good Shepherd also closed in the 1970s.

In 1985 the convent was purchased by the Archdiocese of Perth. Extensive structural work, restoration and refurbishment were undertaken during the following year. Since that time the buildings have been modified and added to as required and now function as the administration centre for the Catholic Education Centre of WA. The works were overseen by architect Marcus Collins. As part of these works the buildings to the north and west of the former convent were demolished and new additions have been integrated into the existing 1903 building in 2017.

Integrity: High Degree- the building has been adapted sympathetically to a new use.

Edgar Le B Henderson Architect 1938 -