Lighthouse Keepers’ Houses

City of Cockburn

Cockburn Rd Munster

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Lighthouse Keepers’ Houses are fine examples of the Federation Bungalow style.
Lighthouse Keepers’ Houses are associated with Woodman Point Lighthouse, which has played an important role in the development of shipping and transport services for the region since its construction in 1902.

Physical Description

Lighthouse Keepers’ Houses are located downhill from Woodman Point Lighthouse. Set close to Cockburn Road, they are now almost in a suburbanised setting. Built on the same design, these houses are good examples of the Federation Bunglaow architectural style. The houses are symmetrical in design with central steps leading onto the verandah. The verandah borders three sides of the house and there are decorative dual chimneys. The Houses are made of locally quarried limestone. The exterior walls are constructed from random laid limestone blocks, and the hipped roof is made from corrugated iron.

History

Lighthouse Keepers’ Houses are associated with Woodman Point Lighthouse. When first opened, the Lighthouse was a significant point of reference for local shipping. The lighthouse needed to be well maintained to service the sea traffic. The keepers carried out this function. The first keepers were Mr Hutchinson and Mr Arthur Dray. In 2009, the houses are private residences.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High