Catholic Church, Bakers Hill

Shire of Northam

Church of the Holy Family

Northam

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 3. Some / Moderate significance

3. Some / Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

The building has aesthetic significance as a good example of a timber building. It has historical significance on account of its association with the koojedda Timber Mill, which was an important industry in the area between 1936 and 1963. It has social significance as being a place of worship for the local and outlying Catholic community.

Physical Description

This simple, rectangular weatherboard building has a gabled roof of corrugated iron, with an additional wing where the entry is located. A concrete ramp, replacing a former timber ramp, provides access to the building. Some of the windows are arched, while others are rectangular. Another wing serves as the sacristy and vestry. Two crosses are located on the apexes of the gables.

History

Before the Church of the Holy Family was built, the Baker’s Hill area was serviced from the Toodyay parish. Records show that the first resident priest in Toodyay was probably Rev Peter Aragon in 1853. This church was opened on 10 August 1953 by his Lordship Most Rev L J Goody.

The Church was constructed from local timber, sawn at the Koojedda Mill which was originally established at Bakers Hill by the Buckingham Brothers in 1936. The mill boosted the properties and population of the local district, providing a complete train load of timber flooring (300 tons) for a destination in South Australia in 1938. The mill changed hands over time, being owned by Millars, and later by E L Gumley, a former manager. The mill closed in 1963. The Gumley’s residence, Koojedda is another fine example of a timber building, constructed fro the local timber. ( On the review list for later documentation).

The Church is managed by the Bakers Hill/Wundowie Parish Council and services are held there monthly.

Integrity: Moderate degree Authenticity: Moderate degree

Jim Antonella Architect 1953 -