Canning Vale Freight Line

City of Canning

Vulcan Road, between Hollingsworth Wy and Nicholson Ct Canning Vale

Location Details

Portion of existing freight railway within the City of Canning between the City of Gosnells and the City of Melville municipal boundary

Brookfield Rail Line
Swan Brewery Siding
Westrail Rail Line

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 4

4

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place reflects the importance of rail transport in the history of Perth and the greater regional area.

The place is associated with the Canning Vale Industrial Area.

The place is associated with economic growth of the area by transporting, importing and exporting goods and materials.

The place is associated with the production and transportation of Swan Brewery products throughout the state including interstate regions.

The place is associated with the use of diesel power train engines and 20th Century rail freight infrastructure.

The place has the potential, through archaeological investigation, to yield information about the railway and provide further details about its construction.

The place is important to the community as a tangible reminder of the area’s industrial past, notably its rail heritage.

Physical Description

An approximately 2.6 kilometres long standard dual gauge railway line connecting to Cockburn Junction double gauge line to the southwest, and the Kenwick Junction to the northeast. The portion of the rail line is bound by the Canning Vale Industrial Area to the northwest, the City of Gosnells municipality boundary to the northwest, residential development and open space to the southeast, and the City of Melville municipality boundary to the southwest.
The rail line contains the Canning Vale Station which is located between the Brookfield Rail eastern and southwest control.

History

Throughout the 1960s, a number of long distance heavy haul railways were constructed, including the rail line to the rear of what is now the Canning Vale Industrial Area. The rail line was managed by the state government, operating as Westrail. The place was constructed to transport freight between the Kewdale Intermodal Facility, North Quay Rail Terminal in Fremantle, and Cockburn terminals, and to the greater regional rail network throughout the
state and the nation.
In the late 1970s a sidings rail line was constructed from the rail line behind the Canning Vale Industrial Area to service the Swan Brewery complex. A dual gauge railway was also completed from Kenwick Junction-Canning Vale in April 1978.
The sidings were shunted twice a day on both standard and narrow gauge, with beer shipped throughout the rail network, providing the supply of beer throughout the greater Perth metropolitan area as well as regional and interstate destinations. In the 1980’s, rail freight transportation was less viable as a result of improved road transportation. In 1987, the sidings ceased to be used and the rail loop to the Swan Brewery site was partially removed
and replaced with substantial development in 2004. The brewery was demolished in 2014.
Westrail operated the freight line December 2000 when it was sold to Australia Western Railroad (AWR), a consortium of Wesfarmers Ltd and Genesee & Wyoming Inc., operating on a 49-year track lease. In 2002, AWR was rebadged and two companies were formed; Australian Railroad Group (ARG) and WestNet Rail.
In 2011, WestNet Rail, owner and operator of over 5,500 kilometres of critical rail infrastructure in Western Australia, became Brookfield Rail, aligning with its parent company Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. (Brookfield Infrastructure).

Integrity : High
Authenticity : Moderate